Governors are sent by Him to punish the evildoers and praise the virtuous (1 Peter 2:14).

     
U.S. SenateSenate.gov/floor (Video); C-SPAN2 Video (Schedule)
202-224-3121

Show Full Floor Log

 

@SenateFloor:   http://bit.ly/SFloor ( 24 characters )

Last Updated: Thursday, November 20, 2014, 07:12 PM (CST)


Tweet sources: Floor Log, Votes (Pipe), Legislation Passed

Votes





Full Floor Log Preview:

Beginning Monday, July 7th, 2014, please direct all reporter credentialing paperwork, checks and questions to
the Senate Periodical Press Gallery. Visit our Accreditation Page for more information.
 

SENATE FLOOR PROCEEDINGS

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 20, 2014

The Senate will convene at 9:30 AM and will proceed with Morning Business until 2:00 PM. The Senate will then proceed to votes on confirmation of the following nominations:
Cal. #928, Pamela Pepper to be U.S. District Judge for the Eastern District of Wisconsin.
Cal. #930, Brenda Sannes to be U.S. District Judge for the Northern District of New York. 
Cal. #1032, Madeline Arleo to be U.S. District Judge for the District of New Jersey. 
Cal. #1033, Wendy Beetlestone to be U.S. District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania. 
Cal. #1034, Victor Bolden to be U.S. District Judge for the District of Connecticut. 
 
Upon conclusion of the confirmation vote on Bolden on Thursday, the Senate will proceed to votes (expected voice votes) on the following nominations:
Cal. #955, James D. Pettit to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United State of America to the Republic of Moldova.
Cal. #1054, Pamela Spratlen to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Cal. #639, Tamara Ashford to be a Judge of the United States Tax Court for a term of fifteen years.
Cal. #641, L. Paige Marvel to be a Judge of the United States Tax Court for a term of fifteen years. (Reappointment).
Cal. #999, Cary Pugh to be a Judge of the United States Tax Court for a term of fifteen years.
Cal. #998, Ramin Toloui to be a Deputy Under-Secretary of the Treasury.
Cal. #1028, Lisa Mensah to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for Rural Development.
Cal. #953, George Krol to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Kazakhstan.
Cal. #696, Luis Moreno to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Jamaica.
Cal. #540, Donald Lu to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Albania.
Cal. #962, Brent Hartley to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Unites States of America to the Republic of Slovenia.

Show Full Floor Log



See also House Floor



Legislative BranchLive Floor Updates, Congressional Record
     


Live: House, Senate, All

Record: Daily, Weekly

Votes: House, Senate

Members, Committees