Governors are sent by Him to punish the evildoers and praise the virtuous (1 Peter 2:14).

     
Congressional Record2017/03/23Senate | House | Extensions

2017/03/23 > Digest > D333 >     1 | Next Article

        

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D333-D334]
From the Congressional Record Online through GPO

Committee Meetings
(Committees not listed did not meet)

NOMINATION
Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry: Committee concluded 
a hearing to examine the nomination of Sonny Perdue, of Georgia, to be 
Secretary of Agriculture, after the nominee, who was introduced by 
former Senator Saxby Chambliss and Representative David Scott, 
testified and answered questions in his own behalf.

U.S. EUROPEAN COMMAND
Committee on Armed Services: Committee concluded a hearing to examine 
United States European Command, after receiving testimony from General 
Curtis M. Scaparrotti, USA, Commander, United States European Command, 
and Supreme Allied Commander, Europe, Department of Defense.

BUSINESS MEETING
Committee on Armed Services: Committee ordered favorably reported 62 
nominations in the Army and Air Force.

CIVILIAN PERSONNEL REFORM
Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Personnel concluded a 
hearing to examine Department of Defense civilian personnel reform, 
after receiving testimony from Dov S. Zakheim, former Comptroller, 
Peter K. Levine, performed the duties of the Under Secretary for 
Personnel and Readiness, and Laura J. Junor, former Principal Deputy 
Under Secretary for Personnel and Readiness, all of the Department of 
Defense.

NOMINATION
Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Committee concluded a 
hearing to examine the nomination of Jay Clayton, of New York, to be a 
Member of the Securities and Exchange Commission, after the nominee 
testified and answered questions in his own behalf.

FAA REAUTHORIZATION
Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Subcommittee on 
Aviation Operations, Safety, and Security concluded a hearing to 
examine FAA reauthorization, focusing on perspectives on improving 
airport infrastructure and aviation manufacturing, after receiving 
testimony from Margaret Gilligan, Associate Administrator for Aviation 
Safety, Federal Aviation Administration, Department of Transportation; 
Gerald L. Dillingham, Director, Physical Infrastructure Issues, 
Government Accountability Office; Rhonda K. Hamm-Niebruegge, St. Louis 
Lambert International Airport, St. Louis, Missouri; Bob Montgomery, 
Southwest Airlines Co., Dallas, Texas; and Gregory J. Fedele, Innova 
Aerospace, Perryville, Missouri.

NOMINATION
Committee on the Judiciary: Committee concluded hearings to examine the 
nomination of Neil M. Gorsuch, of Colorado, to be an Associate Justice 
of the Supreme Court of the United States, after receiving testimony 
from Peter Kirsanow, Commissioner, U.S. Commission on Civil Rights, and 
Benesch, Friedlander, Coplan and Aronoff, Cleveland, Ohio; Nancy Scott 
Degan, New Orleans, Louisiana, and Shannon Edwards, Edmond, Oklahoma, 
both of the American Bar Association Standing Committee on the Federal 
Judiciary; Deanell Reece Tacha, U.S. Court of Appeals Judge (Retired), 
Pepperdine Law School, Malibu, California; Robert Harlan Henry, U.S. 
Court of Appeals Judge (Retired), Oklahoma City University, Oklahoma 
City, Oklahoma; John L. Kane, U.S. District Court Judge (Senior), 
District of Colorado, Denver; Elisa Massimino, Human Rights First, 
Guerino J. Calemine, III, Communications Workers of America, Jeff 
Lamken, MoloLamken, Lawrence Solum, Georgetown University Law Center, 
Jonathan Turley, The George Washington University Law School, Karen 
Harned, National Federation of Independent Business Small Business 
Legal Center, Fatima Goss Graves, National Women's Law Center, Alice 
Fisher, Latham and Watkins, Hannah Smith, Becket, Kristen Clarke, 
Lawyers Committee for Civil Rights Under Law, Sarah Warbelow, Human 
Rights Campaign, and Leah Bressack, all of Washington, D.C.; Jameel 
Jaffer, Columbia University Knight First Amendment Institute, and 
Heather McGhee, Demos, both of New York, New York; Pat Gallagher, 
Sierra Club Environmental Law Program, Oakland, California; Eve Hill, 
Goldstein Levy, Baltimore, Maryland; Amy Hagstrom Miller, Whole Woman's 
Health, Charlottesville, Virginia; William

[[Page D334]]

Marshall, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill; Jeff Perkins, 
Berthoud, Colorado; Tim Myer, Nashville, Tennessee; Jamil Jaffer, 
Arlington, Virginia; and Sandy Phillips, Boerne, Texas.

INTELLIGENCE
Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee held closed hearings on 
intelligence matters, receiving testimony from officials of the 
intelligence community.
  Committee recessed subject to the call.



    


Back to Top | Next Article | Source: Congress.gov

Legislative BranchLive Floor Updates, Congressional Record

     


Members, Committees

Live: House, Senate, All

Votes: House, Senate

Record: Daily, Weekly

Prayer, News