Governors are sent by Him to punish the evildoers and praise the virtuous (1 Peter 2:14).

     
Congressional Record2017/05/10Senate | House | Extensions

2017/05/10 > Digest > D513 >     1 | Next Article

        

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D513-D514]
From the Congressional Record Online through GPO


                                            Wednesday, May 10, 2017

[[Page D513]]

                              Daily Digest

                                 Senate


Chamber Action
Routine Proceedings, pages S2851-S2890

Measures Introduced: Thirteen bills and one resolution were introduced, 
as follows: S. 1081-1093, and S. Res. 161.
  Pages S2881-82

Measures Reported:
  S. 385, to promote energy savings in residential buildings and 
industry. (S. Rept. No. 115-60)
Page S2881

Measures Considered:
Bureau of Land Management Rule Relating to Methane: By 49 yeas to 51 
nays (Vote No. 125), Senate rejected the motion to proceed to 
consideration of H.J. Res. 36, providing for congressional disapproval 
under chapter 8 of title 5, United States Code, of the final rule of 
the Bureau of Land Management relating to “Waste Prevention, 
Production Subject to Royalties, and Resource Conservation”. 
                                                         Pages S2851-53
Lighthizer Nomination--Agreement: Senate continued consideration of the 
nomination of Robert Lighthizer, of Florida, to be United States Trade 
Representative, with the rank of Ambassador.
  Pages S2853-71
  Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the 
following action:
  Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to 
consider the nomination.
Page S2853
  A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further 
consideration of the nomination at approximately 10 a.m., on Thursday, 
May 11, 2017, with the time until the vote on the motion to invoke 
cloture on the nomination equally divided in the usual form. 
                                                             Page S2883
Rosen Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination 
of Jeffrey A. Rosen, of Virginia, to be Deputy Secretary of 
Transportation.
  Page S2871
  A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, 
in accordance with the provisions of rule XXII of the Standing Rules of 
the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the 
nomination of Robert Lighthizer, of Florida, to be United States Trade 
Representative, with the rank of Ambassador.
Page S2871
  Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the 
following action:
  Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session. 
                                                             Page S2871
  Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to 
consider the nomination.
Page S2871
Brand Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination 
of Rachel L. Brand, of Iowa, to be Associate Attorney General. 
                                                         Pages S2871-76
   A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, 
in accordance with the provisions of rule XXII of the Standing Rules of 
the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the 
nomination of Jeffrey A. Rosen, of Virginia, to be Deputy Secretary of 
Transportation.
Page S2871
  Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the 
following action:
  Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session. 
                                                             Page S2871
  Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to 
consider the nomination.
Page S2871
Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:
  J. Christopher Giancarlo, of New Jersey, to be Chairman of the 
Commodity Futures Trading Commission.
  Adam J. Sullivan, of Iowa, to be an Assistant Secretary of 
Transportation.
  Robert L. Sumwalt III, of South Carolina, to be a Member of the 
National Transportation Safety Board for a term expiring December 31, 
2021.
  Neil Chatterjee, of Kentucky, to be a Member of the Federal Energy 
Regulatory Commission for the term expiring June 30, 2021.
  Robert F. Powelson, of Pennsylvania, to be a Member of the Federal 
Energy Regulatory Commission for the term expiring June 30, 2020.
  Andrew K. Maloney, of Virginia, to be a Deputy Under Secretary of the 
Treasury.
  Mark Andrew Green, of Wisconsin, to be Administrator of the United 
States Agency for International Development.

[[Page D514]]


  Jay Patrick Murray, of Virginia, to be Alternate Representative of 
the United States of America for Special Political Affairs in the 
United Nations, with the rank of Ambassador.
  Jay Patrick Murray, of Virginia, to be an Alternate Representative of 
the United States of America to the Sessions of the General Assembly of 
the United Nations, during his tenure of service as Alternate 
Representative of the United States of America for Special Political 
Affairs in the United Nations.
  Routine lists in the Air Force, Army, Marine Corps, and Navy. 
                                                         Pages S2886-90

Executive Communications:
  Pages S2880-81

Additional Cosponsors:
  Pages S2882-83

Additional Statements:
  Pages S2879-80

Record Votes: One record vote was taken today. (Total--125) 
                                                             Page S2853

Adjournment: Senate convened at 9:30 a.m. and adjourned at 6:13 p.m., 
until 10 a.m. on Thursday, May 11, 2017. (For Senate's program, see the 
remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S2883.)

Committee Meetings
(Committees not listed did not meet)

U.S. SPECIAL OPERATIONS CAPABILITIES TO COUNTER RUSSIA
Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Emerging Threats and 
Capabilities receive a closed briefing on United States special 
operations capabilities to counter Russian influence and unconventional 
warfare operations in the “Grey Zone” from Major General Mark C. 
Schwartz, USA, Commander, and Colonel Terry Guild, USA, Director of 
Intelligence, both of Special Operations Command Europe, Department of 
Defense.

CONSTRAINING NORTH KOREA
Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Subcommittee on 
National Security and International Trade and Finance concluded a 
hearing to examine secondary sanctions against Chinese institutions, 
focusing on assessing their utility for constraining North Korea, after 
receiving testimony from Adam J. Szubin, Johns Hopkins University 
School of Advanced International Studies, Washington, D.C.; and Juan C. 
Zarate, Financial Integrity Network, and Center on Sanctions and 
Illicit Finance, Alexandria, Virginia.

GROWTH POLICIES
Committee on the Budget: Committee concluded a hearing to examine 
growth policies for the new Administration, after receiving testimony 
from former Senator Phil Gramm.

ENDANGERED SPECIES ACT
Committee on Environment and Public Works: Committee concluded a 
hearing to examine state views on the need to modernize the Endangered 
Species Act, after receiving testimony from Nick Wiley, Florida Fish 
and Wildlife Conservation Commission, Tallahassee, and Larry D. Voyles, 
Arizona Game and Fish Department, Phoenix, both on behalf of the 
Association of Fish and Wildlife Agencies; and Janet Coit, Rhode Island 
Department of Environmental Management, Providence.

EXTERNAL INFLUENCES IN THE WESTERN HEMISPHERE
Committee on Foreign Relations: Subcommittee on Western Hemisphere, 
Transnational Crime, Civilian Security, Democracy, Human Rights, and 
Global Women's Issues concluded a hearing to examine emerging external 
influences in the Western Hemisphere, after receiving testimony from 
Emanuele Ottolenghi, Foundation for Defense of Democracies, and Eric 
Farnsworth, Council of the Americas, both of Washington, D.C.

CYBER THREATS
Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Committee 
concluded a hearing to examine cyber threats facing America, focusing 
on an overview of the cybersecurity threat landscape, after receiving 
testimony from Jeff Greene, Symantec Corporation, and Steven R. 
Chabinsky, White and Case LLP, both of Washington, D.C.; Brandon 
Valeriano, Marine Corps University, Alexandria, Virginia; and Kevin 
Keeney, Monsanto Company, Linn, Missouri.

NOMINATIONS
Committee on the Judiciary: Committee concluded a hearing to examine 
the nominations of Steven Andrew Engel, of the District of Columbia, 
who was introduced by Senator Graham, and Makan Delrahim, of 
California, who was introduced by Senator Hatch, both to be an 
Assistant Attorney General, and Noel J. Francisco, of the District of 
Columbia, to be Solicitor General of the United States, who was 
introduced by Senator Cruz, all of the Department of Justice, after the 
nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.



    


Back to Top | Next Article | Source: Congress.gov

Legislative BranchLive Floor Updates, Congressional Record

     


Members, Committees

Live: House, Senate, All

Votes: House, Senate

Record: Daily, Weekly

Prayer, News