Governors are sent by Him to punish the evildoers and praise the virtuous (1 Peter 2:14).

     
Congressional Record2017/06/06Senate | House | Extensions

2017/06/06 > Digest > D610 >     1 | Next Article

        

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D610-D612]
From the Congressional Record Online through GPO


                                              Tuesday, June 6, 2017

[[Page D610]]

                              Daily Digest

                                 Senate


Chamber Action
Routine Proceedings, pages S3253-S3299

Measures Introduced: Seven bills and one resolution were introduced, as 
follows: S. 1291-1297, and S.J. Res. 44.
  Page S3294
Measures Reported
  S. 134, to expand the prohibition on misleading or inaccurate caller 
identification information, with an amendment in the nature of a 
substitute. (S. Rept. No. 115-91)
  S. 1221, to counter the influence of the Russian Federation in Europe 
and Eurasia, with amendments.
Page S3294

Measures Passed:
  Department of Veterans Affairs Accountability and Whistleblower 
Protection Act: Senate passed S. 1094, to amend title 38, United States 
Code, to improve the accountability of employees of the Department of 
Veterans Affairs, after agreeing to the committee amendment in the 
nature of a substitute.
  Pages S3261-81, S3299

Star Print--Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached 
providing that S. Res. 184, relative to the death of James Paul David 
“Jim” Bunning, former United States Senator for the Commonwealth of 
Kentucky, be star printed.
  Page S3297
Countering Iran's Destabilizing Activities Act--Agreement: A unanimous-
consent agreement was reached providing that at approximately 9:30 
a.m., on Wednesday, June 7, 2017, Senate resume consideration of the 
motion to proceed to consideration of S. 722, to impose sanctions with 
respect to Iran in relation to Iran's ballistic missile program, 
support for acts of international terrorism, and violations of human 
rights.
  Page S3297
Nomination Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nomination:
  By 67 yeas to 33 nays (Vote No. EX. 139), Courtney Elwood, of 
Virginia, to be General Counsel of the Central Intelligence Agency. 
                                               Pages S3255-60, S3260-61
Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:
  Richard V. Spencer, of Wyoming, to be Secretary of the Navy.
  Charles Douglas Stimson, of Virginia, to be General Counsel of the 
Department of the Navy.
  Owen West, of Connecticut, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense.
  Joseph Otting, of Nevada, to be Comptroller of the Currency for a 
term of five years.
  Elizabeth Erin Walsh, of the District of Columbia, to be Assistant 
Secretary of Commerce and Director General of the United States and 
Foreign Commercial Service.
  Steven Gill Bradbury, of Virginia, to be General Counsel of the 
Department of Transportation.
  David P. Pekoske, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of 
Homeland Security.
  Annie Caputo, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Nuclear Regulatory 
Commission for the term of five years expiring June 30, 2022.
  Kristine L. Svinicki, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Nuclear 
Regulatory Commission for the term of five years expiring June 30, 
2022.
  David Wright, of South Carolina, to be a Member of the Nuclear 
Regulatory Commission for the term of five years expiring June 30, 
2020.
  Robert Charrow, of Maryland, to be General Counsel of the Department 
of Health and Human Services.
  Stephen Parente, of Minnesota, to be an Assistant Secretary of Health 
and Human Services.
  David Steele Bohigian, of Missouri, to be Executive Vice President of 
the Overseas Private Investment Corporation.
  Ray Washburne, of Texas, to be President of the Overseas Private 
Investment Corporation.
  Peter Louis Oppenheim, of Maryland, to be Assistant Secretary for 
Legislation and Congressional Affairs, Department of Education.
  Carlos G. Muniz, of Florida, to be General Counsel, Department of 
Education.
  Brian Allen Benczkowski, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Attorney 
General.
  2 Air Force nominations in the rank of general.
  2 Army nominations in the rank of general.

[[Page D611]]


  1 Marine Corps nomination in the rank of general.
  3 Navy nominations in the rank of admiral.
  Routine lists in the Foreign Service.
Pages S3297-99

Executive Communications:
  Pages S3287-94

Executive Reports of Committees:
  Page S3294

Additional Cosponsors:
  Pages S3294-96

Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
  Page S3296

Additional Statements:
  Pages S3284-87

Amendments Submitted:
  Pages S3296-97

Authorities for Committees to Meet:
  Page S3297

Privileges of the Floor:
  Page S3297

Record Votes: One record vote was taken today. (Total--139) 
                                                         Pages S3260-61

Adjournment: Senate convened at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 6:25 p.m., 
until 9:30 a.m. on Wednesday, June 7, 2017. (For Senate's program, see 
the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S3297.)

Committee Meetings
(Committees not listed did not meet)

APPROPRIATIONS: DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Departments of Labor, 
Health and Human Services, and Education, and Related Agencies 
concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates and 
justification for fiscal year 2018 for the Department of Education, 
after receiving testimony from Betsy DeVos, Secretary of Education.

APPROPRIATIONS: MILITARY CONSTRUCTION AND FAMILY HOUSING
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Military Construction and 
Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies concluded a hearing to examine 
proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2018 for 
Department of Defense military construction and family housing, after 
receiving testimony from Peter J. Potochney, Acting Assistant Secretary 
for Energy, Installations and Environment, Lieutenant General Gwendolyn 
Bingham, USA, Assistant Chief of Staff for Installation Management, 
Vice Admiral Dixon R. Smith, USN, Deputy Chief of Naval Operations for 
Fleet Readiness and Logistics, Major General John J. Broadmeadow, USMC, 
Commander, Marine Corps Installations Command, and Assistant Deputy 
Commandant, Installations and Logistics (Facilities), and Major General 
Timothy S. Green, USAF, Director of Civil Engineers, Deputy Chief of 
Staff for Logistics, Engineering and Force Protection, all of the 
Department of Defense.

DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION REQUEST AND FUTURE YEARS DEFENSE PROGRAM
Committee on Armed Services: Committee concluded a hearing to examine 
Marine Corps ground modernization in review of the Defense 
Authorization Request for fiscal year 2018 and the Future Years Defense 
Program, after receiving testimony from Heather A. Wilson, Secretary, 
and General David L. Goldfein, USAF, Chief of Staff, both of the Air 
Force, Department of Defense.

DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION REQUEST AND FUTURE YEARS DEFENSE PROGRAM
Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on SeaPower concluded a 
hearing to examine Marine Corps ground modernization in review of the 
Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2018 and the Future Years 
Defense Program, after receiving testimony from John M. Garner, Program 
Executive Officer, Land Systems Marine Corps, Lieutenant General Robert 
S. Walsh, USMC, Deputy Commandant for Combat Development and 
Integration, Commanding General, Marine Corps Combat Development 
Command, and Commander, United States Marine Forces Strategic Command, 
and Brigadier General Joseph F. Shrader, USMC, Commander, Marine Corps 
Systems Command, all of the Department of Defense.

NOMINATIONS
Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Committee concluded a 
hearing to examine the nominations of Kevin Allen Hassett, of 
Massachusetts, to be Chairman of the Council of Economic Advisers, who 
was introduced by Senator Portman, and Pamela Hughes Patenaude, of New 
Hampshire, to be Deputy Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, who 
was introduced by Senator Shaheen, after the nominees testified and 
answered questions in their own behalf.

BUSINESS MEETING
Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Committee ordered favorably 
reported the nominations of Dan R. Brouillette, of Texas, to be Deputy 
Secretary of Energy, Neil Chatterjee, of Kentucky, and Robert F. 
Powelson, of Pennsylvania, each to be a Member of the Federal Energy 
Regulatory Commission, and David Bernhardt, of Virginia, to be Deputy 
Secretary of the Interior.

[[Page D612]]



DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY BUDGET
Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Committee 
concluded a hearing to examine the President's proposed budget request 
for fiscal year 2018 for the Department of Homeland Security, after 
receiving testimony from John F. Kelly, Secretary of Homeland Security.

INTELLIGENCE
Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee held closed hearings on 
intelligence matters, receiving testimony from officials of the 
intelligence community.
  Committee recessed subject to the call.



    


Back to Top | Next Article | Source: Congress.gov

Legislative BranchLive Floor Updates, Congressional Record

     


Members, Committees

Live: House, Senate, All

Votes: House, Senate

Record: Daily, Weekly

Prayer, News