Governors are sent by Him to punish the evildoers and praise the virtuous (1 Peter 2:14).

     
Congressional Record2017/6/6Senate | House | Extensions

2017/6/6 > Senate > S3297 > 5 | 6 | Next Article

        

[Pages S3297-S3299]
From the Congressional Record Online through GPO




                              NOMINATIONS

Executive nominations received by the Senate: DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE RICHARD V. SPENCER, OF WYOMING, TO BE SECRETARY OF THE NAVY, VICE RAYMOND EDWIN MABUS, JR. CHARLES DOUGLAS STIMSON, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE GENERAL COUNSEL OF THE DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY, VICE PAUL LUIS OOSTBURG SANZ. OWEN WEST, OF CONNECTICUT, TO BE AN ASSISTANT SECRETARY OF DEFENSE, VICE MICHAEL D. LUMPKIN. DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY JOSEPH OTTING, OF NEVADA, TO BE COMPTROLLER OF THE CURRENCY FOR A TERM OF FIVE YEARS, VICE THOMAS J. CURRY, TERM EXPIRED. DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE ELIZABETH ERIN WALSH, OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, TO BE ASSISTANT SECRETARY OF COMMERCE AND DIRECTOR GENERAL OF THE UNITED STATES AND FOREIGN COMMERCIAL SERVICE, VICE ARUN MADHAVAN KUMAR. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION STEVEN GILL BRADBURY, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE GENERAL COUNSEL OF THE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, VICE KATHRYN B. THOMSON, RESIGNED. DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY DAVID P. PEKOSKE, OF MARYLAND, TO BE AN ASSISTANT SECRETARY OF HOMELAND SECURITY, VICE PETER V. NEFFENGER. NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ANNIE CAPUTO, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION FOR THE TERM OF FIVE YEARS EXPIRING JUNE 30, 2021, VICE WILLIAM CHARLES OSTENDORFF, TERM EXPIRED. =========================== NOTE ===========================

On page S3297, June 6, 2017, in the third column at the bottom of the page, the following appears: NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ANNIE CAPUTO, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION FOR THE TERM OF FIVE YEARS EXPIRING JUNE 30, 2022, VICE WILLIAM CHARLES OSTENDORFF, TERM EXPIRED.

The online Record has been corrected to read: NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ANNIE CAPUTO, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION FOR THE TERM OF FIVE YEARS EXPIRING JUNE 30, 2021, VICE WILLIAM CHARLES OSTENDORFF, TERM EXPIRED. ========================= END NOTE ========================= KRISTINE L. SVINICKI, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION FOR THE TERM OF FIVE YEARS EXPIRING JUNE 30, 2022. (REAPPOINTMENT) DAVID WRIGHT, OF SOUTH CAROLINA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION FOR THE TERM OF FIVE YEARS EXPIRING JUNE 30, 2020, VICE JEFFERY MARTIN BARAN, RESIGNED. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES ROBERT CHARROW, OF MARYLAND, TO BE GENERAL COUNSEL OF THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, VICE WILLIAM B. SCHULTZ. STEPHEN PARENTE, OF MINNESOTA, TO BE AN ASSISTANT SECRETARY OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, VICE RICHARD G. FRANK. OVERSEAS PRIVATE INVESTMENT CORPORATION DAVID STEELE BOHIGIAN, OF MISSOURI, TO BE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT OF THE OVERSEAS PRIVATE INVESTMENT CORPORATION, VICE MIMI E. ALEMAYEHOU . RAY WASHBURNE, OF TEXAS, TO BE PRESIDENT OF THE OVERSEAS PRIVATE INVESTMENT CORPORATION, VICE ELIZABETH L. LITTLEFIELD. [[Page S3298]] DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION PETER LOUIS OPPENHEIM, OF MARYLAND, TO BE ASSISTANT SECRETARY FOR LEGISLATION AND CONGRESSIONAL AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, VICE JULIUS LLOYD HORWICH. CARLOS G. MUNIZ, OF FLORIDA, TO BE GENERAL COUNSEL, DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, VICE JAMES COLE, JR. DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE BRIAN ALLEN BENCZKOWSKI, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE AN ASSISTANT ATTORNEY GENERAL, VICE LESLIE RAGON CALDWELL. IN THE AIR FORCE THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED STATES AIR FORCE TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTION 601: To be lieutenant general MAJ. GEN. SCOTT A. HOWELL THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED STATES AIR FORCE TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTION 601: To be lieutenant general MAJ. GEN. JAMES C. VECHERY IN THE ARMY THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED STATES ARMY TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTION 601: To be lieutenant general MAJ. GEN. THOMAS A. HORLANDER THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED STATES ARMY TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTION 601: To be lieutenant general MAJ. GEN. BRUCE T. CRAWFORD IN THE NAVY THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED STATES NAVY TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTION 601: To be vice admiral REAR ADM. ANDREW L. LEWIS THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED STATES NAVY TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTION 601: To be vice admiral REAR ADM. MATTHEW J. KOHLER THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED STATES NAVY TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTION 601: To be vice admiral VICE ADM. KEVIN M. DONEGAN IN THE MARINE CORPS THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTION 601: To be lieutenant general MAJ. GEN. ROBERT F. HEDELUND FOREIGN SERVICE THE FOLLOWING-NAMED MEMBERS OF THE FOREIGN SERVICE OF THE DEPARTMENT OF STATE TO BE A CONSULAR OFFICER AND A SECRETARY IN THE DIPLOMATIC SERVICE OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA: NICHOLAS RAYMOND ABBATE, of New York BILQIS MAJIDAH AIDARA ADJEI, of Florida NATHANIEL PALENAKA AMBLER, of Virginia LUKE JOSEPH ANDERSEN, of Virginia WILLIAM SPENCER ANDERSON, of Washington JILLIAN CHRISTINE ANTHONY, of Virginia MONICA LYNN ARRIOLA, of California DAVID ALAN BAKER, of Virginia KIMBERLY ANN BARONE, of the District of Columbia GREGORY MARK BAUER, of Virginia BRIAN GLENN BENGTSON, of Virginia MADELINE REISING BENNETT, of Texas MICHAEL DANIEL BERENTSON, of Washington ARI BENJAMIN BERLIN, of Virginia STEPHEN L. BOCANEGRA, of Virginia MICHAEL RYAN BOWERBANK, of Virginia ERIC JAMES BRATT, of California RALPH EVAN BROWN III, of California SHALEEN JOHN BRUNSDALE, of the District of Columbia JEREMY RICHARD CAIRL, of Virginia CLINTON CANADY IV, of the District of Columbia CALVIN STEWART CARDILLO, of Virginia ELIZABETH PATRICIA CARDONE, of New York RONALD E. CAREY, of Virginia TRICIA LYNN CARLISLE, of Virginia ANTHONY C. CARTELLI, of the District of Columbia ANTHONY CARTER, of Virginia WILLIAM DENNIS CASEY, of Virginia JOSEPH G. CATALANO, of Virginia BAHARAK SHAMS CHAISSON, of Virginia GIRISH SUBHASH CHASKAR, of Virginia PENNY PIN-CHIEH CHEN, of Virginia SHERRIE MICHELLE CHUNG, of Virginia COLETTE MARIA CLARK, of the District of Columbia MALCOLM HOWARD CLARK, of Maryland HALEY MONET COTTRELL, of Virginia MICHAEL NOAH CUNNINGHAM, of Virginia JON ADAM CUSTIS, of Florida JONATHAN A. CZIN, of Virginia KATHRYN VICTORIA DANIEL, of Virginia SCOTT RUSSELL DASH, of the District of Columbia SHAWN MICHAEL DAVIS, of Virginia MATTHEW ALAN DEAN, of the District of Columbia JOHN L. DESALVIO, of Virginia MICHAEL J. DISALVO, of Virginia RYAN A. DOUGLAS, of Virginia MATTHEW F. EBERT, of Virginia RANDI E. ECKARD, of Virginia LUCY PLICHTA EDGERTON, of Virginia MELISSA ANNE FEDDERS, of Virginia SHANNON J. FLECKENSTEIN, of Virginia LAURIE JEAN GALLEGOS, of Virginia ANTHONY JOSEPH GENTILE, of Virginia ELIZABETH GESSON, of California MARTHA CLAIRE GILLON, of Virginia BENJAMIN DAVID GORDON, of Utah MICHAEL ALBERT GREEN, of Virginia DANIEL STEPHEN HADLEY, of Texas MARK ZACHARY PETERSON HANDLOFF, of North Carolina SEAN THOMAS HARDINGHAM, of Virginia BENJAMIN LAFAYETTE HARRELL, of Virginia NATHANIEL B. HEGSETH, of Maryland HAILEY ANNE HOFFMAN, of Virginia SIMON M. HOLMES, of Virginia PETER G. HUDDLE, of Virginia SARABRYNN MICHELLE HUDGINS, of the District of Columbia MARK VERNON HUNGERFORD, of Washington ALEXANDER MICHAEL HUNT, of Arkansas ANNA R. ISMAN, of Virginia SCOTT MATTHEW JACKSON, of Virginia MICHAEL DANIEL JACOBELLIS, of Virginia DAVID NELSON JONES, of Virginia DAVID A. KACZOR, of Virginia SARA RUTH KAUFFMAN, of Virginia CHRISTOPHER MICHAEL KEALLY, of the District of Columbia ERIKA D. KIRKLAND, of Virginia DAVID CHRISTIAN KISSLING, of Washington THOMAS B. KNESL, of Virginia CAROLYN MARGARET KRAGIE, of Virginia KENNETH R. KRAPER, of Virginia JESSICA BENSON KUNTZ, of the District of Columbia MARK S. LANCASTER, of Virginia ERIC VICTOR LARSON, of Florida CARING CHAI LAW, of Virginia THOMAS ANDREW LEE, of the District of Columbia ANDREW RICHARD LEWIS, of Virginia IVERSON BRYANS LONG, of New York BRET DAVID LUGO, of Virginia BRYAN THOMAS MANGAN, of Virginia ROBERT BYRON MANN, of Virginia MATTHEW JEROME MAUNTEL-MEDICI, of Illinois DAVID M. MCCLARY, of Virginia MEGAN ALYSSA MCCULLOUGH, of Maryland MICHAEL STEPHEN MCLEAN, of the District of Columbia ASHLIE KATHLEEN MENARD, of New York JUDD MILNE, of Virginia JULIA LYNN MOGHE, of Virginia CHELSEA L. MONTI, of Virginia CHELSEA RAE MORGAN, of Virginia KATHERINE SANDER MORRIS, of Washington TIMOTHY K. MOSS, of Virginia ANGELEE MULLINS, of Maryland HEATHER CHRISTINE MURPHY, of the District of Columbia KRISTIN S. MUSSELMAN, of Virginia MUHAMMAD AMMAR MIKDAMUL MUYEED, of Virginia LAURIE JOHNSON MYNATT, of Florida VINCENT STENNETT MYRICK, of Virginia YUSHUWA WAALID NETTLES, of Pennsylvania PHUONG DUY NGUYEN, of Virginia WALTER KILE NIGHTINGALE, of Texas TERESA LEE NOBLE, of the District of Columbia TIMOTHY MICHAEL NORRIS, of Virginia NATALIE ELIZABETH OLSON-CLOWES, of the District of Columbia ANTHONY PALMER, of Virginia MARK ANTHONY PATANELLA, of Virginia PHAKISHA L. PETERSON, of Virginia JESSICA ANH THU DUC PHAM, of California ANAND PRASAD, of Virginia POORNIMA RAI, of the District of Columbia LUKE ROBERT RAMSEY, of Virginia VERONICA LYNN REDMOND, of Virginia TRAVIS W. REZNIK, of Virginia DAVID NATHAN ROBERTS, of Michigan SHARON R. ROSE, of Virginia NATALIE D. RUTKOWSKI, of Virginia NICOLE SUNE SBITANI, of Virginia DANA L. SCHMIDT, of Virginia CAROLINE BROOKS SHAVER, of Virginia AROOSTINE MCDOWELL SHESTON, of Virginia ELISABETH A. SIGLER, of the District of Columbia KATHRYN HORNER SIROLLY, of Illinois TAYLOR STEWART SMITH, of Virginia OLEG SOKOLAN, of Virginia NICHOLAS ARIC SOTTLER, of the District of Columbia SHANNON S. SPILLER, of Virginia CANDACE VALERIE SPRADLEY, of the District of Columbia AUDREY JANE STEVENS, of the District of Columbia CHRISTINA BUCTON STOMM, of Virginia KATHRYN NAOMI TAYLOR, of Virginia LEE MCCLINTOCK THOMPSON, of Texas JENNIFER LYNN TORRES, of the District of Columbia ERIN CARNEY TRAMONTOZZI, of Texas GREG KEVIN TRAYLOR, of Florida HENRY W. TRIMBLE, of Virginia BRICE CAMERON TURNER, of the District of Columbia IAN P. TUTTLE, of Virginia MUSTAFA AKBARALY VAHANVATY, of California RACHEL KEY VAN JOHNSON, of California STEVEN STERLING VERNON, of Virginia MONICA THEODORA VON SCHLEGELL, of California ELIZA PUI WAH WALSH, of Virginia REES J. WALTHER, of Virginia JOSHUA PAUL WELSH, of Florida SONIA ANJULIE WETTSTEIN, of New York THOMAS HUSTON WHITE, of Virginia JAMES B. WHITMORE, of Virginia MICHAL KRYZYSZTOF WIECZOREK, of Virginia PATRICK CHARLES WILCOX, of Texas ERIC ARTHUR WILD, of the District of Columbia ELLEN DEAN WILSON, of Virginia DANIELLE L. K. WINFIELD, of Virginia JOSHUA HARRISON WISE, of Virginia SETH ANDREW WYNGOWSKI, of Virginia ELIZABETH MARIE WYSOCKI, of Massachusetts THE FOLLOWING-NAMED MEMBERS OF THE FOREIGN SERVICE OF THE DEPARTMENT OF STATE FOR APPOINTMENT AS A FOREIGN SERVICE OFFICER, A CONSULAR OFFICER, AND A SECRETARY IN THE DIPLOMATIC SERVICE OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA: GABRIELA R. ARIAS VILLELA, of Florida NAVDEEP AUJLA, of the District of Columbia SUZANNE BALSAM, of Virginia MICHAEL G. BARRERA, of Texas KATE WILKINSON BARTLETT, of Florida YANIV M. BARZILAI, of Tennessee ALEXANDER B. BELLAH, of Virginia BRANT B. BEYER, of Montana SHELLA A. BIALLAS, of Washington DANIEL A. BOEHMER, of Massachusetts ANNA M. BOULOS, of New Hampshire EVELINA A. BOZEK, of California EMILY R. BRANDT, of Texas DEVIN M. CAHILL, of Illinois JOHN CERABINO-HESS, of Florida SCOTT K. CLAYTON, of Ohio KEVIN M. COATS, of Florida JAMES DAVIS II, of the District of Columbia MARIA A. DAVYDENKO, of Alaska JOSHUA R. DELARA, of New York DANIEL J. DEVRIES, of Michigan JEREMIAS N. DIRK, of Michigan COCO A. DOWNEY, of Texas DANIEL A. DURAZO, of California KATHRYN EDWARDS, of Pennsylvania ROBERT GEORGE EHRMANN, of the District of Columbia NASHWA N. ELGADI, of Texas MATTHEW S. FERRY, of Missouri RAPHAEL A. GARCIA, of Florida VICTOR M. GARCIA-RIVERA, of Florida SARAH B. GARDINER, of Connecticut ANTHONY PETER GIORGIANNI, of Virginia ARON F. GOLD, of Pennsylvania BRIAN H. GRANDJEAN, of Virginia MATTHEW J. HAFNER, of Missouri BRETT E. HANSEN, of Virginia GARRETT J. HARKINS, of New York KARI E. HATCHER, of Michigan CALVIN L. HAYES, of Florida CALANDRA J. HERSRUD, of Nevada BRIAN J. HUSAR, of Florida SHAYMA JANNAT, of Connecticut LESLIE L. JOHNSON, of Pennsylvania KATHERINE S. KIGUDDE, of Texas ERICA S. KING, of Texas ALEXANDRA J. KING PILE, of Maryland DARRIN J. KOWITZ, of New Mexico JOSEPH N. LEAVITT, of Oregon EDITH HOPE LEE, of Washington DANIEL M. LISS, of Florida TIMOTHY P. LOCKWOOD, of Arizona CHRISTIAN M. LOUBEAU, of New York MACIEJ J. LUCZYWO, of New York ADAM A. LUND, of Oregon MICHAEL JOHN MARBLE, of Virginia RONALD LUKE MARTIN, of California BRIA A. MATHEWS, of Missouri JILLIAN AMBER MCCOY, of Maryland JONATHAN D. MCMASTER, of Maryland TIFFANY MICHELLE MILLER, of North Carolina DEREK M. MILLS, of the District of Columbia DORIAN MOLINA, of Massachusetts SALVADOR C. MOLINA, of California DONNA R. MOLINARI, of the District of Columbia KENT M. MULLEN, of Virginia KEVIN J. O'CONNOR, of California LAUREN FORBES O'DOHERTY, of North Carolina KENDRA E. PACE, of Florida THOMAS E. PAJUSI, of New Jersey KABEER PARWANI, of Massachusetts STEPHANIE WEGMAN PETERSON, of Minnesota RICHARD T. PHILLIPS, of South Dakota MARISSA J. POLNEROW, of New Jersey MARK J. REDMOND, of Connecticut NATHANIEL DAVID REIN, of Oregon [[Page S3299]] ROBERT B. REVERE, JR., of Florida SARAH K. G. ROGERS, of California WILLIAM L. ROMINE, of Florida BENJAMIN R. ROODE, of the District of Columbia JOSEPH A. ROZENSHTEIN, of New York VALERIE JEAN SANTOS, of Virginia JILLIAN R. SCHMITT, of Virginia ROBERT ALLEN SCOTT, of Iowa CRAIG W. SIMONS, of California AUDREY S. SLOVER, of Colorado MARCO S. SOTELINO, of Massachusetts ABIGAIL M. SPENGLER, of Florida HELAINA M. STEIN, of New York DANIEL S. STREITFELD, of Texas WILLIAM D. STURGEON, of Virginia EMILY M. TEICKENSON, of New York AARON M. THOMPSON, of Virginia JEFFERY ALAN TOMASEVICH, of the District of Columbia MATTHEW V. TOMPKINS, of California VALERIE L. ULLRICH, of New Hampshire MARTIN A. VAUGHAN, of Idaho DANIEL R. WALKER, of New York ADAM M. WALLINGFORD, of Virginia RYAN M. WAYE, of Georgia JONATHAN P. WEDD, of California REBECCA R. WHITE, of the District of Columbia ANTON L. WISHIK II, of Washington NOAH T. WOODIWISS, of South Carolina ANGELA J. WYSE, of Michigan MATTHEW J. YI, of California HAENIM YOO, of California THE FOLLOWING-NAMED MEMBERS OF THE FOREIGN SERVICE OF THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE TO BE A FOREIGN SERVICE OFFICER, A CONSULAR OFFICER, AND A SECRETARY IN THE DIPLOMATIC SERVICE OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA: ANDREW ANDERSON-SPRECHER, of Wyoming LAURA J. GELLER, of Ohio KARISHA L. KUYPERS, of Tennessee EVAN NICHOLAS MANGINO, of New Jersey THE FOLLOWING-NAMED MEMBERS OF THE FOREIGN SERVICE OF THE UNITED STATES AGENCY FOR INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT, OFFICE OF INSPECTOR GENERAL TO BE A FOREIGN SERVICE OFFICER, A CONSULAR OFFICER, AND A SECRETARY IN THE DIPLOMATIC SERVICE OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA: RAMEETH HUNDLE, of Illinois JOY KADNAR, of Virginia SPIRIDON NAKIS, of Virginia LOREN STENDER, of South Carolina ____________________



Back to Top | Next Article | Source: Congress.gov

Legislative BranchLive Floor Updates, Congressional Record

     


Members, Committees

Plan: House, Senate; Prayer

Live: House, Senate, Deck

Record: Daily, Weekly

Votes: House, Senate

News, Reporters