Governors are sent by Him to punish the evildoers and praise the virtuous (1 Peter 2:14).

     
Congressional Record2017/06/14Senate | House | Extensions

2017/06/14 > Digest > D652 >     1 | Next Article

        

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D652-D654]
From the Congressional Record Online through GPO


                                           Wednesday, June 14, 2017

[[Page D652]]

                              Daily Digest

                                 Senate


Chamber Action
Routine Proceedings, pages S3461-S3504

Measures Introduced: Twelve bills and one resolution were introduced, 
as follows: S. 1349-1360, and S.J. Res. 46.
  Page S3487

Measures Reported:
  S. 213, to designate the wilderness within the Lake Clark National 
Park and Preserve in the State of Alaska as the Jay S. Hammond 
Wilderness Area. (S. Rept. No. 115-108)
  S. 217, to amend the Denali National Park Improvement Act to clarify 
certain provisions relating to the natural gas pipeline authorized in 
the Denali National Park and Preserve. (S. Rept. No. 115-109)
  H.R. 46, to authorize the Secretary of the Interior to conduct a 
special resource study of Fort Ontario in the State of New York, with 
an amendment in the nature of a substitute. (S. Rept. No. 115-110)
  H.R. 381, to designate a mountain in the John Muir Wilderness of the 
Sierra National Forest as “Sky Point”. (S. Rept. No. 115-111) 
                                                             Page S3487

Measures Considered:
Countering Iran's Destabilizing Activities Act--Agreement: Senate 
continued consideration of S. 722, to impose sanctions with respect to 
Iran in relation to Iran's ballistic missile program, support for acts 
of international terrorism, and violations of human rights, taking 
action on the following amendments proposed thereto:
  Pages S3462-84

Adopted:
  By 97 yeas to 2 nay (Vote No. 144), McConnell (for Crapo) Modified 
Amendment No. 232, to impose sanctions with respect to the Russian 
Federation and to combat terrorism and illicit financing. 
                                                         Pages S3462-74

Pending:
  Corker (for Graham) Amendment No. 240, to reaffirm the strategic 
importance of Article 5 of the North Atlantic Treaty to the member 
nations of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization and its contribution 
to maintaining stability throughout the world.
Pages S3662, S3474
  Gardner Modified Amendment No. 250, to provide an exception for 
activities of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration. 
                                                             Page S3484
  A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that 
notwithstanding rule XXII, the cloture motions on the committee-
reported substitute amendment and the bill, be withdrawn; and that at 
approximately 9:30 a.m., on Thursday, June 15, 2017, the time until 11 
a.m., be equally divided between the two Leaders or their designees; 
and that at 11 a.m., Senate vote on or in relation to Gardner Modified 
Amendment No. 250 (listed above), then vote on or in relation to Corker 
(for Graham) Amendment No. 240 (listed above); and that following 
disposition of Corker (for Graham) Amendment No. 240, the committee-
reported substitute amendment, as amended be agreed to, and Senate vote 
on passage of the bill, as amended.
Page S3484
  A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further 
consideration of the bill at approximately 9:30 a.m., on Thursday, June 
15, 2017.
Page S3504

House Messages:
  Merit Systems Protection Board: Senate concurred in the amendment of 
the House to S. 1083, to amend section 1214 of title 5, United States 
Code, to provide for stays during a period that the Merit Systems 
Protection Board lacks a quorum.
  Page S3504

Messages from the House:
  Page S3486

Measures Referred:
  Page S3486

Executive Reports of Committees:
  Page S3487

Additional Cosponsors:
  Pages S3487-89

Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
  Pages S3489-91

Additional Statements:
  Page S3486

Amendments Submitted:
  Pages S3491-S3503

Authorities for Committees to Meet:
  Pages S3503-04

Privileges of the Floor:
  Page S3504

Record Votes: One record vote was taken today. (Total--144) 
                                                             Page S3474

[[Page D653]]


Adjournment: Senate convened at 10:45 a.m. and adjourned at 7:44 p.m., 
until 9:30 a.m. on Thursday, June 15, 2017. (For Senate's program, see 
the remarks of the Acting Majority Leader in today's Record on page 
S3504.)

Committee Meetings
(Committees not listed did not meet)

APPROPRIATIONS: DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Department of Defense 
concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates and 
justification for fiscal year 2018 for the Department of Defense, after 
receiving testimony from James N. Mattis, Secretary, and General Joseph 
F. Dunford, Jr., USMC, Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff, both of the 
Department of Defense.

APPROPRIATIONS: NATIONAL NUCLEAR SECURITY ADMINISTRATION
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Energy and Water 
Development concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates 
and justification for fiscal year 2018 for the National Nuclear 
Security Administration, after receiving testimony from Lieutenant 
General Frank G. Klotz, USAF (Ret.), Under Secretary for Nuclear 
Security, and Administrator, Philip T. Calbos, Acting Deputy 
Administrator for Defense Programs, David G. Huizenga, Acting Deputy 
Administrator for Defense Nuclear Nonproliferation, and Admiral James 
F. Caldwell Jr., USN, Deputy Administrator for Naval Reactors, all of 
the National Nuclear Security Administration, Department of Energy.

BUSINESS MEETING
Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Committee ordered 
favorably reported the nominations of Kevin Allen Hassett, of 
Massachusetts, to be Chairman of the Council of Economic Advisers, and 
Pamela Hughes Patenaude, of New Hampshire, to be Deputy Secretary of 
Housing and Urban Development.

BUSINESS MEETING
Committee on the Budget: Committee ordered favorably reported the 
nomination of Russell Vought, of Virginia, to be Deputy Director of the 
Office of Management and Budget.

SELF-DRIVING VEHICLES
Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Committee concluded 
a hearing to examine paving the way for self-driving vehicles, after 
receiving testimony from Mitch Bainwol, The Alliance of Automobile 
Manufacturers, Washington, D.C.; Colleen Sheehey-Church, Mothers 
Against Drunk Driving, Irving, Texas; Rob Csongor, NVIDIA, Santa Clara, 
California; and John M. Maddox, American Center for Mobility, 
Ypsilanti, Michigan.

WATER AND POWER LEGISLATION
Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Subcommittee on Water and 
Power concluded a hearing to examine S. 440, to establish a procedure 
for the conveyance of certain Federal property around the Dickinson 
Reservoir in the State of North Dakota, S. 677, to authorize the 
Secretary of the Interior to coordinate Federal and State permitting 
processes related to the construction of new surface water storage 
projects on lands under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of the 
Interior and the Secretary of Agriculture and to designate the Bureau 
of Reclamation as the lead agency for permit processing, S. 685, to 
authorize the Dry-Redwater Regional Water Authority System and the 
Musselshell-Judith Rural Water System in the States of Montana and 
North Dakota, S. 930, to require the Administrator of the Western Area 
Power Administration to establish a pilot project to provide increased 
transparency for customers, S. 1012, to provide for drought 
preparedness measures in the State of New Mexico, S. 1029, to amend the 
Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978 to exempt certain small 
hydroelectric power projects that are applying for relicensing under 
the Federal Power Act from the licensing requirements of that Act, and 
S. 1030, to require the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission to submit 
to Congress a report on certain hydropower projects, after receiving 
testimony from Scott Cameron, Acting Assistant Secretary of the 
Interior for Water and Science; Mark A. Gabriel, Administrator, Western 
Area Power Administration, Department of Energy; Mayor Jeff Sell, 
Harlowtown, Montana, on behalf of the Central Montana Regional Water 
Authority; Tom Davis, Yuma County Water Users' Association, Somerton, 
Arizona; Tom Fisher, Patterson Lake Homeowners Association, Dickinson, 
North Dakota; Mike A. Hamman, Middle Rio Grande Conservancy District, 
Albuquerque, New Mexico; and Christopher Wynn, Brookfield Renewable, 
Lewiston, Maine.

CONSUMER AND FUEL RETAILER CHOICE ACT
Committee on Environment and Public Works: Committee concluded a 
hearing to examine S. 517, to amend the Clean Air Act with respect to 
the ethanol waiver for Reid vapor pressure limitations under such Act, 
after receiving testimony from Brooke Coleman, Advanced Biofuels 
Business Council, and Jonathan F. Lewis, Clean Air Task Force, both of

[[Page D654]]

Boston, Massachusetts; Mike Lorenz, Sheetz, Claysburg, Pennsylvania; 
Todd J. Teske, Briggs and Stratton Corporation, Milwaukee, Wisconsin; 
and Janet Yanowitz, EcoEngineering, Inc., Boulder, Colorado.

BUSINESS MEETING
Committee on Finance: Committee ordered favorably reported the 
nominations of Eric D. Hargan, of Illinois, to be Deputy Secretary of 
Health and Human Services, and David Malpass, of New York, to be an 
Under Secretary, Andrew K. Maloney, of Virginia, to be a Deputy Under 
Secretary, and Brent James McIntosh, of Michigan, to be General 
Counsel, all of the Department of the Treasury.

STRENGTHENING DEMOCRACY IN SOUTHEAST EUROPE
Committee on Foreign Relations: Subcommittee on Europe and Regional 
Security Cooperation concluded a hearing to examine southeast Europe, 
focusing on strengthening democracy and countering malign foreign 
influence, after receiving testimony from Hoyt Yee, Deputy Assistant 
Secretary of State; and Damon M. Wilson, Atlantic Council, Majda Ruge, 
Johns Hopkins University Paul H. Nitze School of Advanced International 
Studies, and Ivana Cvetkovic Bajrovic, National Endowment for 
Democracy, all of Washington, D.C.

IDEOLOGY AND TERROR
Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Committee 
concluded a hearing to examine ideology and terror, focusing on 
understanding the tools, tactics, and techniques of violent extremism, 
after receiving testimony from Ayaan Hirsi Ali, Stanford University 
Hoover Institution, Stanford, California; and Michael E. Leiter, former 
Director, National Counterterrorism Center, Asra Q. Nomani, Muslim 
Reform Movement, and John Lenczowski, The Institute of World Politics, 
all of Washington, D.C.

NOMINATIONS
Committee on the Judiciary: Committee concluded a hearing to examine 
the nominations of John Kenneth Bush, of Kentucky, to be United States 
Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit, who was introduced by Senator 
McConnell, Kevin Christopher Newsom, of Alabama, to be United States 
Circuit Judge for the Eleventh Circuit, who was introduced by Senators 
Shelby and Strange, and Damien Michael Schiff, of California, to be a 
Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims, after the nominees 
testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

SMALL BUSINESS GROWTH
Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship: Committee concluded a 
hearing to examine tax reform, focusing on removing barriers to small 
business growth, including S. 540, to limit the authority of States to 
tax certain income of employees for employment duties performed in 
other States, after receiving testimony from Brian Reardon, S 
Corporation Association, Annette Nellen, American Institute of 
Certified Public Accountants, and Mark J. Mazur, Urban-Brookings Tax 
Policy Center, all of Washington, D.C.

VETERANS' PROGRAMS BUDGET
Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to 
examine the President's proposed budget request for fiscal year 2018 
for veterans' programs and fiscal year 2019 advance appropriations 
requests, after receiving testimony from David J. Shulkin, Secretary of 
Veterans Affairs; Carl Blake, Paralyzed Veterans of America, Leroy 
Acosta, Disabled American Veterans, and Carlos Fuentes, Veterans of 
Foreign Wars of the United States, all of Washington, D.C.; and John 
Rowan, Vietnam Veterans of America, New York, New York.

MILITARY CAREGIVERS
Special Committee on Aging: Committee concluded a hearing to examine 
military caregivers, focusing on families serving for the long run, 
including S. 591, to expand eligibility for the program of 
comprehensive assistance for family caregivers of the Department of 
Veterans Affairs, to expand benefits available to participants under 
such program, to enhance special compensation for members of the 
uniformed services who require assistance in everyday life, and S. 
1028, to provide for the establishment and maintenance of a National 
Family Caregiving Strategy, after receiving testimony from former 
Senator Elizabeth Dole; Terri Tanielian, RAND Corporation, Arlington, 
Virginia; Ryan Phillippe, Los Angeles, California; Mary and Tom Ward, 
Wilmington, North Carolina; Melanie and Joseph Swoboda, Levant, Maine; 
and Wanda and Sam Ickes, Alum Bank, Pennsylvania.



    


Back to Top | Next Article | Source: Congress.gov

Legislative BranchLive Floor Updates, Congressional Record

     


Members, Committees

Live: House, Senate, All

Votes: House, Senate

Record: Daily, Weekly

Prayer, News