Governors are sent by Him to punish the evildoers and praise the virtuous (1 Peter 2:14).

     
Congressional Record2017/07/12Senate | House | Extensions

2017/07/12 > Digest > D752 > 1 | 2 | Next Article

        

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D752-D754]
From the Congressional Record Online through GPO

Committee Meetings
(Committees not listed did not meet)

APPROPRIATIONS: INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Department of the 
Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies concluded a hearing to 
examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 
2018 for the Indian Health Service, Department of Health and Human 
Services, after receiving testimony from Rear Admiral Michael Weahkee, 
Acting Director, Indian Health Service, Department of Health and Human 
Services.

BUSINESS MEETING
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Military Construction and 
Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies approved for full committee 
consideration an original bill entitled, “Military Construction, 
Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2018”.

NOMINATIONS
Committee on Armed Services: Committee concluded a hearing to examine 
the nominations of David Joel Trachtenberg, of Virginia, to be a 
Principal Deputy Under Secretary, Owen West, of Connecticut, to be an 
Assistant Secretary, who was introduced by Senator Blumenthal, Ryan 
McCarthy, of Illinois, to be Under Secretary of the Army, and Charles 
Douglas Stimson, of Virginia, to be General Counsel of the Department 
of the Navy, who was introduced by former Representative Zinke, all of 
the Department of Defense, after the nominees testified and answered 
questions in their own behalf.

COMBATING HUMAN TRAFFICKING
Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Committee concluded 
a hearing to examine force

[[Page D753]]

multipliers, focusing on how transportation and supply chain 
stakeholders are combating human trafficking, after receiving testimony 
from Esther Goetsch, Truckers Against Trafficking, Englewood, Colorado; 
Keeli Sorensen, Polaris, and Samir Goswami, Issara Institute, both of 
Washington, D.C.; and Tomas J. Lares, Florida Abolitionist, Orlando.

BUSINESS MEETING
Committee on Environment and Public Works: Committee ordered favorably 
reported the following business items:
  S. 822, to amend the Comprehensive Environmental Response, 
Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 to modify provisions relating 
to grants, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;
  S. 1447, to reauthorize the diesel emissions reduction program;
  S. 1359, to amend the John F. Kennedy Center Act to authorize 
appropriations for the John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts;
  S. 810, to facilitate construction of a bridge on certain property in 
Christian County, Missouri, with an amendment in the nature of a 
substitute;
  S. 1395, to revise the boundaries of certain John H. Chafee Coastal 
Barrier Resources System units in Delaware;
  5 General Services Administration resolutions; and
  The nominations of Annie Caputo, of Virginia, and David Wright, of 
South Carolina, each to be a Member of the Nuclear Regulatory 
Commission, and Susan Parker Bodine, of Maryland, to be an Assistant 
Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.

TRANSPORTATION INFRASTRUCTURE FINANCE AND INNOVATION ACT
Committee on Environment and Public Works: Committee concluded a 
hearing to examine the use of the Transportation Infrastructure Finance 
and Innovation Act and innovative financing in improving infrastructure 
to enhance safety, mobility, and economic opportunity, after receiving 
testimony from Anne Mayer, Riverside County Transportation Commission, 
Riverside, California; Jennifer Aument, Transurban, Tysons, Virginia; 
and Christopher Coes, Smart Growth America, Washington, D.C.

BUSINESS MEETING
Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee ordered favorably reported 
the nomination of Mark Andrew Green, of Wisconsin, to be Administrator 
of the United States Agency for International Development, and routine 
lists in the Foreign Service.

TAYLOR FORCE ACT
Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee concluded a hearing to 
examine the Taylor Force Act, after receiving testimony from Senator 
Graham; Elliott Abrams, Council on Foreign Relations, Washington, D.C.; 
and Daniel B. Shapiro, The Institute for National Security Studies, Tel 
Aviv, Israel.

AMERICAN LEADERSHIP IN THE ASIA PACIFIC
Committee on Foreign Relations: Subcommittee on East Asia, the Pacific, 
and International Cybersecurity Policy concluded a hearing to examine 
American leadership in the Asia Pacific, focusing on promoting 
democracy, human rights, and the rule of law, after receiving testimony 
from Murray Hiebert, and Robert R. King, both of the Center for 
Strategic and International Studies, and Derek Mitchell, United States 
Institute of Peace, all of Washington, D.C.

INDIAN AFFAIRS LEGISLATION
Committee on Indian Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine 
S. 943, to direct the Secretary of the Interior to conduct an accurate 
comprehensive student count for the purposes of calculating formula 
allocations for programs under the Johnson-O'Malley Act, S. 1223, to 
repeal the Klamath Tribe Judgment Fund Act, and S. 1285, to allow the 
Confederated Tribes of Coos, Lower Umpqua, and Siuslaw Indians, the 
Confederated Tribes of the Grand Ronde Community of Oregon, the 
Confederated Tribes of Siletz Indians of Oregon, the Confederated 
Tribes of Warm Springs, and the Cow Creek Band of Umpqua Tribe of 
Indians to lease or transfer certain lands, after receiving testimony 
from Tony Dearman, Director, Bureau of Indian Education, Department of 
the Interior; Warren Brainard, Confederated Tribes of Coos, Lower 
Umpqua and Suislaw Indians, Coos Bay, Oregon; Donald R. Wharton, Native 
American Rights Fund, Boulder, Colorado; and Carla Mann, National 
Johnson O'Malley Association, Tulsa, Oklahoma.

NOMINATION
Committee on the Judiciary: Committee concluded a hearing to examine 
the nomination of Christopher A. Wray, of Georgia, to be Director of 
the Federal Bureau of Investigation, Department of Justice, after the 
nominee, who was introduced by former Senator Nunn, testified and 
answered questions in his own behalf.

VISA OVERSTAYS
Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Border Security and 
Immigration concluded a hearing to examine the problem of visa 
overstays, focusing on a

[[Page D754]]

need for better tracking and accountability, after receiving testimony 
from John Roth, Inspector General, Office of Inspector General, Michael 
Dougherty, Assistant Secretary, Border, Immigration, and Trade, Office 
of Strategy, Policy, and Plans, John Wagner, Deputy Executive Assistant 
Commissioner, Office of Field Operations, Customs and Border 
Protection, and Louis A. Rodi, III, Deputy Assistant Director, National 
Security Investigations Division, Homeland Security Investigations, 
Immigration and Customs Enforcement, all of the Department of Homeland 
Security.

HEALTHY AGING AND POSITIVE OUTCOMES
Special Committee on Aging: Committee concluded a hearing to examine 
nourishing our golden years, focusing on how proper and adequate 
nutrition promote healthy aging and positive outcomes, after receiving 
testimony from Seth A. Berkowitz, Massachusetts General Hospital 
Division of General Internal Medicine and Diabetes Population Health 
Research Center, Boston; Connie W. Bales, Duke University School of 
Medicine, and Durham VA Medical Center Geriatrics Center, Durham, North 
Carolina; Elizabeth Pratt, Maine SNAP Education Program, Portland; and 
Pat Taylor, Penn Hills, Pennsylvania.



    


Back to Top | Next Article | Source: Congress.gov

Legislative BranchLive Floor Updates, Congressional Record

     


Members, Committees

Live: House, Senate, All

Votes: House, Senate

Record: Daily, Weekly

Prayer, News