Governors are sent by Him to punish the evildoers and praise the virtuous (1 Peter 2:14).

     
Congressional Record2017/07/27Senate | House | Extensions

2017/07/27 > Digest > D851 >     1 | Next Article

        

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D851-D852]
From the Congressional Record Online through GPO

Committee Meetings
(Committees not listed did not meet)

NOMINATIONS
Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry: Committee concluded 
a hearing to examine the nominations of Rostin Behnam, of New Jersey, 
Brian D. Quintenz, of Ohio, and Dawn DeBerry Stump, of Texas, each to 
be a Commissioner of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission, after 
the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

BUSINESS MEETING
Committee on Appropriations: Committee ordered favorably reported the 
following business items:
  An original bill (S. 1662) entitled, “Commerce, Justice, Science, 
and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2018”;
  An original bill (S. 1655) entitled, “Transportation, Housing and 
Urban Development, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2018”; and
  An original bill (S. 1648) entitled, “Legislative Branch 
Appropriations Act, 2018”.

BUSINESS MEETING
Committee on Armed Services: Committee ordered favorably reported the 
nominations of John H. Gibson II, of Texas, to be Deputy Chief 
Management Officer, Ellen M. Lord, of Rhode Island, to be Under 
Secretary for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics, Lucian Niemeyer, 
of Pennsylvania, to be an Assistant Secretary, and Matthew P. Donovan, 
of Virginia, to be Under Secretary of the Air Force, all of the 
Department of Defense.

BUSINESS MEETING
Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Committee ordered 
favorably reported the nominations of J. Paul Compton, Jr., of Alabama, 
to be General Counsel, and Anna Maria Farias, of Texas, and Neal J. 
Rackleff, of Texas, both to be an Assistant Secretary, all of the 
Department of Housing and Urban Development, Richard Ashooh, of New 
Hampshire, to be an Assistant Secretary, and Elizabeth Erin Walsh, of 
the District of Columbia, to be Assistant Secretary and Director 
General of the United States and Foreign Commercial Service, both of 
the Department of Commerce, and Christopher Campbell, of California, to 
be an Assistant Secretary of the Treasury.

NOMINATIONS
Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Committee concluded a 
hearing to examine the nominations of Joseph Otting, of Nevada, to be 
Comptroller of the Currency, Department of the Treasury, and Randal 
Quarles, of Colorado, to be a Member of the Board of Governors of the 
Federal Reserve System, to be a Member of the Board of Governors of the 
Federal Reserve System (Reappointment), and to be Vice Chairman for 
Supervision of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, 
after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own 
behalf.

BUSINESS MEETING
Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee ordered favorably reported 
the following business items:
  An original bill entitled, “Department of State Authorization Act, 
Fiscal Year 2018”, and
  The nominations of David Steele Bohigian, of Missouri, to be 
Executive Vice President, and Ray Washburne, of Texas, to be President, 
both of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation, and Kay Bailey 
Hutchison, of Texas, to be United States Permanent Representative on 
the Council of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, with the rank 
and status of Ambassador, Luis E. Arreaga, of Virginia, to be 
Ambassador to the Republic of Guatemala, Nathan Alexander Sales, of 
Ohio, to be Coordinator for Counterterrorism, with the rank and status 
of Ambassador at Large, George Edward Glass, of Oregon, to be 
Ambassador to the Portuguese Republic, Carl C. Risch, of Pennsylvania, 
to be an Assistant Secretary (Consular Affairs), Sharon Day, of 
Florida, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Costa Rica, Krishna R. 
Urs, of Connecticut, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Peru, Kelly 
Knight Craft, of Kentucky, to be Ambassador to Canada, Kelley Eckels 
Currie, of Georgia, to be Representative on the Economic and Social 
Council of the United Nations, with the rank of Ambassador, and to be 
an Alternate Representative to the Sessions of the General Assembly of 
the United Nations, Callista L. Gingrich, of Virginia, to be Ambassador 
to the Holy See, Robert Wood Johnson IV, of New York, to be Ambassador 
to the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, and Lewis 
M. Eisenberg, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Italian Republic, and 
to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador 
to the Republic of San Marino, all of the Department of State.

ATTEMPTS TO INFLUENCE U.S. ELECTIONS
Committee on the Judiciary: Committee concluded oversight hearings to 
examine the Foreign Agents Registration Act and attempts to influence 
United States elections, focusing on lessons learned from current and 
prior Administrations, after receiving testimony from William Browder, 
Hermitage Capital Management, London, United Kingdom.

[[Page D852]]



BUSINESS MEETING
Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee met in closed session to 
consider pending intelligence matters.
  Committee recessed subject to the call.



    


Back to Top | Next Article | Source: Congress.gov

Legislative BranchLive Floor Updates, Congressional Record

     


Members, Committees

Live: House, Senate, All

Votes: House, Senate

Record: Daily, Weekly

Prayer, News