Governors are sent by Him to punish the evildoers and praise the virtuous (1 Peter 2:14).

     
Congressional Record2017/07/31Senate | House | Extensions

2017/07/31 > Senate > S4626 >     1 | Next Article

        

[Pages S4626-S4629]
From the Congressional Record Online through GPO




                           EXECUTIVE SESSION

                                 ______
                                 

                           EXECUTIVE CALENDAR

Mr. McCONNELL. Mr. President, I ask unanimous consent that the Senate proceed to executive session for the consideration of Executive Calendar Nos. 195 through 223, with the exception of COL John K. Muller, and all nominations placed on the Secretary's desk in the Air Force, Army, Foreign Service, and Navy; that the nominations be confirmed, the motions to reconsider be considered made and laid upon the table with no intervening action or debate; that no further motions be in order; that any statements related to the nominations be printed in the Record; that the President be immediately notified of the Senate's action and the Senate then resume legislative session.

The PRESIDING OFFICER. Is there objection?

Without objection, it is so ordered.

The nominations considered and confirmed are as follows: IN THE AIR FORCE The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601: To be lieutenant general Lt. Gen. Steven L. Kwast The following named officer for reappointment as the Vice Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff and appointment in the United States Air Force to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., sections 601 and 154: To be general Gen. Paul J. Selva IN THE ARMY The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601: To be lieutenant general Maj. Gen. Bruce T. Crawford IN THE AIR FORCE The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601: To be lieutenant general Lt. Gen. John B. Cooper IN THE ARMY The following named Army National Guard of the United States officers for appointment in the Reserve of the Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections 12203 and 12211: To be brigadier general Col. John B. Dunlap, III [[Page S4627]] Col. Donald R. Emerson Col. David Fleming, III Col. Ryan T. Pace Col. Andrew M. Roman The following named Army National Guard of the United States officer for appointment in the Reserve of the Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections 12203 and 12211: To be brigadier general Col. Deborah Y. Howell The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601: To be lieutenant general Lt. Gen. Stephen R. Lyons The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601: To be lieutenant general Maj. Gen. Charles W. Hooper The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601: To be lieutenant general Maj. Gen. Edward M. Daly The following named officer for appointment in the Reserve of the Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections 12203 and 12211: To be brigadier general Col. Michelle M. Rose IN THE NAVY The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624: To be rear admiral (lower half) Capt. Daniel W. Dwyer The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624: To be rear admiral Rear Adm. (lh) Ross A. Myers IN THE MARINE CORPS The following named officer for appointment in the United States Marine Corps to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601: To be lieutenant general Maj. Gen. John J. Broadmeadow The following named officer for appointment in the United States Marine Corps to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601: To be lieutenant general Lt. Gen. Kenneth F. McKenzie, Jr. The following named officer for appointment in the United States Marine Corps to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601: To be lieutenant general Lt. Gen. Vincent R. Stewart The following named officer for appointment in the United States Marine Corps to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601: To be lieutenant general Maj. Gen. Herman S. Clardy, III IN THE ARMY The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601: To be lieutenant general Lt. Gen. William C. Mayville, Jr. The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601 and for appointment as a Senior Member of the Military Staff Committee of the United Nations under title 10, U.S.C., section 711: To be lieutenant general Maj. Gen. Richard D. Clarke IN THE NAVY The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601: To be vice admiral Rear Adm. Frederick J. Roegge IN THE MARINE CORPS The following named officer for appointment in the United States Marine Corps to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601: To be lieutenant general Maj. Gen. Daniel J. O'Donohue The following named officer for appointment to the grade of lieutenant general in the United States Marine Corps while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601: To be lieutenant general Maj. Gen. Michael A. Rocco The following named officer for appointment to the grade of lieutenant general in the United States Marine Corps while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601: To be lieutenant general Lt. Gen. Mark A. Brilakis IN THE AIR FORCE The following Air National Guard of the United States officer for appointment in the Reserve of the Air Force to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections 12203 and 12212: To be major general Brig. Gen. John D. Slocum The following Air National Guard of the United States officer for appointment in the Reserve of the Air Force to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections 12203 and 12212: To be major general Brig. Gen. Anthony J. Carrelli The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624: To be major general Brig. Gen. Sam C. Barrett IN THE ARMY The following named Army National Guard of the United States officers for appointment in the Reserve of the Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections 12203 and 12211: To be brigadier general Col. Michael N. Adame Col. Jaime A. Areizaga Col. Thomas G. Behling Col. Karen A. Berry Col. Robyn J. Blader Col. Darrell L. Butters Col. Stephen M. Doyle Col. John J. Driscoll Col. Larry D. Fletcher Col. David A. Gagnon Col. Terry L. Grisham Col. Herman W. Holt Col. Todd H. Hubbard Col. Jonathan S. Hubbard Col. Manley James Col. David M. Jenkins Col. John T. Kelly Col. Steven J. Kremer Col. Scott M. MacLeod Col. Sharon A. Martin Col. Brian R. Nesvik Col. Donald D. Perez Col. Stephen M. Radulski Col. Carl T. Reese Col. Robert K. Ryan Col. Lawrence E. Schloegl Col. Grant C. Slayden Col. Troy J. Soukup Col. Brian E. Tate Col. Jeffrey M. Terrill Col. Patrick C. Thibodeau The following named Army National Guard of the United States officers for appointment in the Reserve of the Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections 12203 and 12211: To be brigadier general Col. John C. Andonie Col. Jimmie L. Cole Col. William T. Conway Col. Jeffrey L. Copeland Col. Peter B. Cross Col. Jon M. Harrison Col. Stefanie K. Horvath Col. Lowell E. Kruse Col. Haldane B. Lamberton Col. Stephen F. Logan Col. Franklin D. Powell Col. Carlton G. Smith Col. Timothy N. Thombleson Col. Cynthia K. Tinkham The following named Army National Guard of the United States officers for appointment in the Reserve of the Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections 12203 and 12211: To be brigadier general Col. Samuel AgostoSantiago Col. Herbert J. Brock, IV Col. Charles G. Cody Col. Charles T. Crosby Col. Jakie R. Davis, Jr. Col. Mark D. Drown Col. Curtis W. Faulk Col. Timothy A. Glynn Col. Richard A. Gray Col. Gregory J. Hadfield Col. Thomas W. Hanley Col. Shawn A. Harris Col. Ralph F. Hedenberg Col. Jackie A. Huber Col. David T. Manfredi Col. Judith D. Martin Col. William M. Myer Col. Ralph R. Myers, Jr. Col. Eric J. Oh Col. Amos P. Parker, Jr. Col. Joseph K. Pearce Col. Debra D. Rice Col. Douglas C. Rose, Jr. Col. Mark J. Schindler Col. Farin D. Schwartz Col. Ronald F. Taylor Col. Daniel L. Townsend Col. William L Zana IN THE NAVY The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601: [[Page S4628]] To be vice admiral Rear Adm. (lh) William R. Merz Nominations Placed on the Secretary's Desk IN THE AIR FORCE PN538 AIR FORCE nominations (1223) beginning WILLIAM JOHN ACKMAN, and ending MICHAEL D. ZOLLARS, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 5, 2017. PN630 AIR FORCE nomination of Lisa E. Donovan, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 15, 2017. PN631 AIR FORCE nomination of Kirt L. Stallings, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 15, 2017. PN632 AIR FORCE nominations (2) beginning Michael G. Rhode, and ending Scott D. Wright, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 15, 2017. PN633 AIR FORCE nomination of Richard L. Allen, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 15, 2017. PN704 AIR FORCE nomination of Michael J. Silverman, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 26, 2017. PN705 AIR FORCE nomination of Maiya D. Anderson, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 26, 2017. PN706 AIR FORCE nominations (2) beginning KIMBERLY M. KITTLESON, and ending KEVIN C. PETERSON, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 26, 2017. PN707 AIR FORCE nominations (4) beginning CECILIA A. FLORIO, and ending JOHN M. FEJES, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 26, 2017. IN THE ARMY PN634 ARMY nominations (4) beginning JAMES C. BENSON, and ending JACOB S. LOFTICE, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 15, 2017. PN635 ARMY nomination of Timothy D. Litka, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 15, 2017. PN636 ARMY nomination of Scott D. Blackwell, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 15, 2017. PN637 ARMY nominations (150) beginning MICHAEL A. ADAMS, and ending D012118, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 15, 2017. PN638 ARMY nominations (32) beginning TODD R. ANDERSON, and ending JOHN F. YANIKOV, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 15, 2017. PN639 ARMY nominations (11) beginning DOUGLAS A. ALLEN, and ending THOMAS K. SARROUF, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 15, 2017. PN640 ARMY nominations (18) beginning CHARLES E. BANE, and ending MATTHEW D. WEGNER, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 15, 2017. PN641 ARMY nomination of Dareen A. Douchi, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 15, 2017. PN643 ARMY nomination of Brandon J. Baer, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 15, 2017. PN644 ARMY nomination of Barry Murray, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 15, 2017. PN645 ARMY nominations (82) beginning FRANCIS K. AGYAPONG, and ending SASHI A. ZICKEFOOSE, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 15, 2017. PN646 ARMY nominations (109) beginning JOSEPH H. AFANADOR, and ending D013069, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 15, 2017. PN647 ARMY nominations (26) beginning BERT M. BAKER, and ending MARIA R. S. YATES, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 15, 2017. PN649 ARMY nominations (28) beginning BRECK S. BREWER, and ending DIANA W. WEBER, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 15, 2017. PN651 ARMY nominations (2) beginning DANIEL F. ALEMANY, and ending BRITTANY E. MCCROAN, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 15, 2017. PN652 ARMY nomination of Wil B. Neubauer, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 15, 2017. PN653 ARMY nomination of Mark C. Gillespie, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 15, 2017. PN708 ARMY nomination of Joseph M. O'Callaghan, Jr., which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 26, 2017. PN709 ARMY nomination of Bret P. Van Poppel, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 26, 2017. PN710 ARMY nomination of Aliya I. Wilson, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 26, 2017. PN767 ARMY nomination of William O. Murray, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of July 13, 2017. PN768 ARMY nomination of Patrick R. Wilde, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of July 13, 2017. PN769 ARMY nomination of Jeff H. McDonald, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of July 13, 2017. PN770 ARMY nominations (292) beginning EDWARD V. ABRAHAMSON, and ending D012929, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of July 13, 2017. PN771 ARMY nominations (393) beginning SCOTT J. AKERLEY, and ending D002220, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of July 13, 2017. PN772 ARMY nominations (497) beginning RYAN C. AGEE, and ending D011536, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of July 13, 2017. PN773 ARMY nominations (88) beginning ERIK C. ALFSEN, and ending D013346, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of July 13, 2017. PN774 ARMY nominations (19) beginning BRADFORD A. BAUMANN, and ending THOMAS B. VAUGHN, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of July 13, 2017. PN775 ARMY nomination of Jay A. Johannigman, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of July 13, 2017. IN THE FOREIGN SERVICE * PN578 FOREIGN SERVICE nominations (164) beginning Nicholas Raymond Abbate, and ending Elizabeth Marie Wysocki, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 6, 2017. * PN579 FOREIGN SERVICE nominations (106) beginning Gabriela R. Arias Villela, and ending Haenim Yoo, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 6, 2017. * PN580 FOREIGN SERVICE nominations (4) beginning Andrew Anderson-Sprecher, and ending Evan Nicholas Mangino, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 6, 2017. * PN581 FOREIGN SERVICE nominations (4) beginning Rameeth Hundle, and ending Loren Stender, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 6, 2017. * PN730 FOREIGN SERVICE nominations (53) beginning Andrew K. Abordonado, and ending Peter B. Winter, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 29, 2017. IN THE NAVY PN655 NAVY nominations (44) beginning CAMERON M. BALMA, and ending SCOTT D. ZIEGENHORN, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 15, 2017. PN656 NAVY nominations (19) beginning RICHARD A. ACKERMAN, and ending PATRICIA R. WILSON, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 15, 2017. PN657 NAVY nominations (28) beginning SARAH R. BOUTWELL, and ending ANDREW F. YOUNG, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 15, 2017. PN658 NAVY nominations (7) beginning JEREMIAH E. CHAPLIN, and ending JEANETTE SHEETS, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 15, 2017. PN659 NAVY nomination of Linwood O. Lewis, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 15, 2017. PN660 NAVY nomination of Brian A. Evick, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 15, 2017. PN661 NAVY nominations (15) beginning KRISTOPHER M. BRAZIL, and ending SHEREE T. WILLIAMS, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 15, 2017. PN662 NAVY nominations (479) beginning BRYCE D. ABBOTT, and ending SHANE M. ZIMMERMAN, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 15, 2017. PN663 NAVY nominations (32) beginning JEREMIAH P. ANDERSON, and ending ASHLEY S. WRIGHT, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 15, 2017. PN664 NAVY nominations (17) beginning STACY J. G. ARENSTEIN, and ending HENRY L. THOMASON, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 15, 2017. PN665 NAVY nominations (14) beginning KELLY W. BOWMAN, JR., and ending ROBERT H. VOHRER, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 15, 2017. PN666 NAVY nominations (10) beginning LARA R. BOLLINGER, and ending CANDICE [[Page S4629]] C. TRESCH, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 15, 2017. PN667 NAVY nominations (13) beginning PATRICK P. DAVIS, and ending SEAN C. STEVENS, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 15, 2017. PN668 NAVY nominations (42) beginning JEFFRY A. ALSUP, and ending TERRY N. TRAWEEK, JR., which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 15, 2017. PN711 NAVY nomination of Linda C. Seymour, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 26, 2017. PN712 NAVY nomination of Chad J. Trubilla, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 26, 2017. PN776 NAVY nominations (49) beginning PATRICK R. ADAMS, and ending JAMES T. WATTERS, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of July 13, 2017. PN777 NAVY nomination of Randall G. Schimpf, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of July 13, 2017. ____________________



Back to Top | Next Article | Source: Congress.gov

Legislative BranchLive Floor Updates, Congressional Record

     


Members, Committees

Live: House, Senate, All

Votes: House, Senate

Record: Daily, Weekly

Prayer, News