Governors are sent by Him to punish the evildoers and praise the virtuous (1 Peter 2:14).

     
Congressional Record2017/08/02Senate | House | Extensions

2017/08/02 > Digest > D879 >     1 | Next Article

        

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D879-D880]
From the Congressional Record Online through GPO

Committee Meetings
(Committees not listed did not meet)

BUSINESS MEETING
Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry: Committee ordered 
favorably reported the nominations of Rostin Behnam, of New Jersey, 
Brian D. Quintenz, of Ohio, and Dawn DeBerry Stump, of Texas, each to 
be a Commissioner of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission.

BUSINESS MEETING
Committee on Armed Services: Committee ordered favorably reported 660 
nominations in the Army, Navy, and Air Force.

BUSINESS MEETING
Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Committee ordered 
favorably reported the following business items:
  S. 374, to enable concrete masonry products manufacturers to 
establish, finance, and carry out a coordinated program of research, 
education, and promotion to improve, maintain, and develop markets for 
concrete masonry products;
  S. 754, to support meeting our Nation's growing cybersecurity 
workforce needs by expanding the cybersecurity education pipeline, with 
an amendment in the nature of a substitute;
  S. 1322, to establish the American Fisheries Advisory Committee to 
assist in the awarding of fisheries research and development grants, 
with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;
  S. 1425, to reauthorize the Integrated Coastal and Ocean Observation 
System Act of 2009, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;
  S. 1532, to disqualify from operating a commercial motor vehicle for 
life an individual who uses a commercial motor vehicle in committing a 
felony involving human trafficking;
  S. 1536, to designate a human trafficking prevention coordinator and 
to expand the scope of activities authorized under the Federal Motor 
Carrier Safety Administration's outreach and education program to 
include human trafficking prevention activities, with an amendment in 
the nature of a substitute;
  S. 1586, to require the Under Secretary for Oceans and Atmosphere to 
update periodically the environmental sensitivity index products of the 
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration for each coastal area 
of the Great Lakes, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;
  S. 1621, to require the Federal Communications Commission to 
establish a methodology for the collection by the Commission of 
information about commercial mobile service and commercial mobile data 
service; and
  The nominations of Ajit Varadaraj Pai, of Kansas, Jessica 
Rosenworcel, of Connecticut, and Brendan Carr, of Virginia, each to be 
a Member of the Federal Communications Commission, Peter B. Davidson, 
of Virginia, to be General Counsel, Karen Dunn Kelley, of Pennsylvania, 
to be Under Secretary for Economic Affairs, and Elizabeth Erin Walsh, 
of the District of Columbia, to be Assistant Secretary and Director 
General of the United States and Foreign Commercial Service, all of the 
Department of Commerce, Steven Gill Bradbury, of Virginia, to be 
General Counsel, Mark H. Buzby, of Virginia, to be Administrator of the 
Maritime Administration, and Ronald L. Batory, of New Jersey, to be 
Administrator of the Federal Railroad Administration, all of the 
Department of Transportation, and Robert L. Sumwalt III, of South 
Carolina, to be Chairman of the National Transportation Safety Board.

WATER SECURITY AND DROUGHT PREPAREDNESS
Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Subcommittee on Water and 
Power concluded a hearing to examine increasing water security and 
drought preparedness through infrastructure, management, and 
innovation, after receiving testimony from Thomas Buschatzke, Arizona 
Department of Water Resources, Phoenix; Heiner Markhoff, GE Power, 
Trevose, Pennsylvania; Carlos A. Riva, Poseidon Water, LLC, Boston, 
Massachusetts; Martha Sheils, University of Southern Maine New England 
Environmental Finance Center, Portland; and Shirlee Zane, Sonoma County 
Water Agency, Santa Rosa, California.

FBI HEADQUARTERS CONSOLIDATION PROJECT
Committee on Environment and Public Works: Committee concluded a 
hearing to examine the Federal Bureau of Investigation headquarters 
consolidation

[[Page D880]]

project, including issues related to funding other future projects, 
after receiving testimony from Michael Gelber, Acting Commissioner, 
Public Buildings Service, General Services Administration; Richard L. 
Haley II, Assistant Director, Facilities and Finance Division, Federal 
Bureau of Investigation, Department of Justice; and Dave Wise, 
Director, Physical Infrastructure, Government Accountability Office.

COLOMBIA PEACE PROCESS
Committee on Foreign Relations: Subcommittee on Western Hemisphere, 
Transnational Crime, Civilian Security, Democracy, Human Rights, and 
Global Women's Issues concluded a hearing to examine assessing the 
Colombia peace process, focusing on the way forward in United States-
Colombia relations, after receiving testimony from William R. 
Brownfield, Assistant Secretary for International Narcotics and Law 
Enforcement Affairs, and Francisco Palmieri, Acting Assistant 
Secretary, Bureau of Western Hemisphere Affairs, both of the Department 
of State; Jose R. Cardenas, former Acting Assistant Administrator for 
Latin America and the Caribbean, United States Agency for International 
Development; and Juan Sebastian Gonzalez, The Cohen Group, Washington, 

D.C.
NOMINATION
Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee concluded a hearing to 
examine the nomination of Doug Manchester, of California, to be 
Ambassador to the Commonwealth of The Bahamas, Department of State, 
after the nominee testified and answered questions in his own behalf.

AUTHORIZATIONS FOR THE USE OF MILITARY FORCE
Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee received a closed briefing on 
the Authorizations for the Use of Military Force, focusing on 
Administration perspectives from Rex Tillerson, Secretary of State; and 
Jame Mattis, Secretary of Defense.

BUSINESS MEETING
Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: Committee ordered 
favorably reported the nominations of Lance Allen Robertson, of 
Oklahoma, to be Assistant Secretary for Aging, and Brett Giroir, of 
Texas, to be Assistant Secretary, and Robert P. Kadlec, of New York, to 
be Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response, both to be a 
Medical Director in the Regular Corps of the Public Health Service, and 
Elinore F. McCance-Katz, of Rhode Island, to be Assistant Secretary for 
Mental Health and Substance Use, all of the Department of Health and 
Human Services, Jerome M. Adams, of Indiana, to be Medical Director in 
the Regular Corps of the Public Health Service, and to be Surgeon 
General of the Public Health Service, and Heather L. MacDougall, of 
Florida, and James J. Sullivan, Jr., of Pennsylvania, both to be a 
Member of the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission.

BUSINESS MEETING
Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship: Committee ordered 
favorably reported the following business items:
  S. 154, to amend the Small Business Act to ensure small businesses 
affected by the onset of transmissible diseases are eligible for 
disaster relief;
  S. 650, to amend the Small Business Act to expand tax credit 
education and training for small businesses that engage in research and 
development;
  S. 690, to extend the eligibility of redesignated areas as HUBZones 
from 3 years to 7 years;
  S. 929, to improve the HUBZone program, S. 1038, to require the 
Administrator of the Small Business Administration to submit to 
Congress a report on the utilization of small businesses with respect 
to certain Federal contracts;
  S. 1038, to require the Administrator of the Small Business 
Administration to submit to Congress a report on the utilization of 
small businesses with respect to certain Federal contracts, with an 
amendment in the nature of a substitute; and
  S. 1428, to amend section 21 of the Small Business Act to require 
cyber certification for small business development center counselors.



    


Back to Top | Next Article | Source: Congress.gov

Legislative BranchLive Floor Updates, Congressional Record

     


Members, Committees

Live: House, Senate, All

Votes: House, Senate

Record: Daily, Weekly

Prayer, News