Governors are sent by Him to punish the evildoers and praise the virtuous (1 Peter 2:14).

     
Congressional Record2017/08/03Senate | House | Extensions

2017/08/03 > Digest > D888 >     1 | Next Article

        

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D888-D889]
From the Congressional Record Online through GPO

Committee Meetings
(Committees not listed did not meet)

EXAMINE INSURANCE FRAUD IN AMERICA
Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Subcommittee on 
Consumer Protection, Product Safety, Insurance, and Data Security 
concluded a hearing to examine insurance fraud in America, focusing on 
current issues facing industry and consumers, after receiving testimony 
from John D. Doak, Oklahoma Insurance Commissioner, on behalf of the 
National Association of Insurance Commissioners, Dennis Jay, Coalition 
Against Insurance Fraud, and Rachel Weintraub, Consumer Federation of 
America, all of Washington, D.C.; Sean Kevelighan, Insurance 
Information Institute, New York, New York; and Timothy J. Lynch, 
National Insurance Crime Bureau, Des Plaines, Illinois.

WILDLAND FIRES
Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Committee concluded a 
hearing to examine Federal and nonfederal collaboration, including 
through the use of technology, to reduce wildland fire risk to 
communities and enhance firefighting safety and effectiveness, after 
receiving testimony from Victoria C. Christiansen, Deputy Chief, State 
and Private Forestry, Forest Service, Department of Agriculture; Bryan 
Rice, Director, Office of Wildland Fire, Department of the Interior; 
John Maisch, Alaska Department of Natural Resources, Fairbanks; Steve 
King, City of Wenatchee Economic Development Director, Wenatchee, 
Washington; and Mary Ellen Miller, Michigan Tech Research Institute, 
Ann Arbor.

BUSINESS MEETING
Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Committee ordered favorably 
reported the nominations of Brenda Burman, of Arizona, to be 
Commissioner of Reclamation, and Susan Combs, of Texas, and Douglas W. 
Domenech, of Virginia, both to be an Assistant Secretary, all of the 
Department of the Interior, and Paul Dabbar, of New York, to be Under 
Secretary for Science, and Mark Wesley Menezes, of Virginia, to be 
Under Secretary, both of the Department of Energy.

NOMINATIONS
Committee on Finance: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the 
nominations of Gilbert B. Kaplan, of the District of Columbia, to be 
Under Secretary of Commerce for International Trade, and Matthew 
Bassett, of Tennessee, to be an Assistant Secretary, who was introduced 
by Senator Boozman, and Robert Charrow, of Maryland, to be General 
Counsel, both of the Department of Health and Human Services, after the 
nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

BUSINESS MEETING
Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee ordered favorably reported 
the following business items:
   S. 1697, to condition assistance to the West Bank and Gaza on steps 
by the Palestinian Authority to end violence and terrorism against 
Israeli citizens and United States Citizens, with amendments; and
  The nominations of Michael Arthur Raynor, of Maryland, to be 
Ambassador to the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia, Maria E. 
Brewer, of Indiana, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Sierra Leone, 
John P. Desrocher, of New York, to be Ambassador to the People's 
Democratic Republic of Algeria, and Jay Patrick Murray, of Virginia, to 
be Alternate Representative for Special Political Affairs in the United 
Nations, with the rank of Ambassador, and to be an Alternate 
Representative to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United 
Nations, during his tenure of service as Alternate Representative for 
Special Political Affairs in the United Nations, all of the Department 
of State.

[[Page D889]]



BUSINESS MEETING
Committee on the Judiciary: Committee ordered favorably reported the 
nominations of Jeffrey Bossert Clark, of Virginia, to be an Assistant 
Attorney General, Peter E. Deegan, Jr., to be United States Attorney 
for the Northern District of Iowa, D. Michael Dunavant, to be United 
States Attorney for the Western District of Tennessee, Louis V. 
Franklin, Sr., to be United States Attorney for the Middle District of 
Alabama, Marc Krickbaum, to be United States Attorney for the Southern 
District of Iowa, Jessie K. Liu, of Virginia, to be United States 
Attorney for the District of Columbia, and Richard W. Moore, to be 
United States Attorney for the Southern District of Alabama, all of the 
Department of Justice.



    


Back to Top | Next Article | Source: Congress.gov

Legislative BranchLive Floor Updates, Congressional Record

     


Members, Committees

Live: House, Senate, All

Votes: House, Senate

Record: Daily, Weekly

Prayer, News