Governors are sent by Him to punish the evildoers and praise the virtuous (1 Peter 2:14).

     
Congressional Record2017/09/11Senate | House | Extensions

2017/09/11 > Digest > D952 > 1 | 2 | Next Article

        

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D952-D955]
From the Congressional Record Online through GPO





                      CONGRESSIONAL PROGRAM AHEAD

            Week of September 12 through September 15, 2017

                             Senate Chamber

  On Tuesday, Senate will continue consideration of the motion to 
proceed to consideration of H.R. 2810, National Defense Authorization 
Act, post-cloture.
  At 2:15 p.m., Senate will begin consideration of the nomination of 
Kevin Allen Hassett, of Massachusetts, to be Chairman of the Council of 
Economic Advisers, and vote on confirmation of the nomination at 
approximately 2:35 p.m.
  During the balance of the week, Senate may consider any cleared 
legislative and executive business.


                           Senate Committees

        (Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry: September 14, to hold hearings to examine nutrition programs, focusing on perspectives for the 2018 Farm Bill, 9:30 a.m., SH-216.
Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: September 12, to hold hearings to examine the Fintech landscape, 10 a.m., SD-538. September 14, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the Committee on Foreign Investment in the United States, 10 a.m., SD- 538. [[Page D953]]
Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: September 12, Subcommittee on Oceans, Atmosphere, Fisheries, and Coast Guard, to hold hearings to examine reauthorization of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act, focusing on oversight of fisheries management successes and challenges, 2:30 p.m., SR-253. September 13, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine transportation innovation, focusing on automated trucks and our Nation's highways, 10 a.m., SR-253.
Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: September 12, Subcommittee on Energy, to hold hearings to examine fostering innovation, focusing on contributions of the Department of Energy's national laboratories, 3 p.m., SD-366. September 14, Full Committee, business meeting to consider the nominations of Richard Glick, of Virginia, and Kevin J. McIntyre, of Virginia, both to be a Member of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, and David S. Jonas, of Virginia, to be General Counsel, all of the Department of Energy, and Joseph Balash, of Alaska, to be an Assistant Secretary, and Ryan Douglas Nelson, of Idaho, to be Solicitor, both of the Department of the Interior, 9:30 a.m., SD- 366.
Committee on Environment and Public Works: September 13, to hold hearings to examine expanding and accelerating the deployment and use of carbon capture, utilization, and sequestration, 10 a.m., SD- 406.
Committee on Finance: September 12, to hold hearings to examine health care, focusing on issues impacting cost and coverage, 10 a.m., SD-215. September 14, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine individual tax reform, 10 a.m., SD-215.
Committee on Foreign Relations: September 12, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Eric M. Ueland, of Oregon, to be an Under Secretary (Management), John R. Bass, of New York, to be Ambassador to the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan, and Justin Hicks Siberell, of Maryland, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Bahrain, all of the Department of State, and J. Steven Dowd, of Florida, to be United States Director of the African Development Bank, 9:30 a.m., SD-419. September 14, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine United States policy options to support democracy in Venezuela, 10 a.m., SD-419.
Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: September 12, to hold hearings to examine stabilizing premiums and helping individuals in the individual insurance market for 2018, focusing on state flexibility, 10 a.m., SD-430. September 14, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine stabilizing premiums and helping individuals in the individual insurance market for 2018, focusing on health care stakeholders, 10 a.m., SD-430.
Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: September 12, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Daniel J. Kaniewski, of Minnesota, to be Deputy Administrator for National Preparedness, Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security, and Jonathan H. Pittman, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia, 10:15 a.m., SD- 342. September 13, Full Committee, business meeting to consider the nomination of Daniel J. Kaniewski, of Minnesota, to be Deputy Administrator for National Preparedness, Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security, 9:55 a.m., SD- 342. September 13, Subcommittee on Regulatory Affairs and Federal Management, to hold hearings to examine the Office of Management and Budget's memorandum on the Federal workforce, focusing on OMB's ongoing government-wide reorganization, 10 a.m., SD-342. September 14, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine Federal Communication Commission's Lifeline Program, focusing on a case study of government waste and mismanagement, 10:15 a.m., SD-342.
Committee on Indian Affairs: September 13, business meeting to consider H.R. 984, to extend Federal recognition to the Chickahominy Indian Tribe, the Chickahominy Indian Tribe-Eastern Division, the Upper Mattaponi Tribe, the Rappahannock Tribe, Inc., the Monacan Indian Nation, and the Nansemond Indian Tribe, S. 1285, to allow the Confederated Tribes of Coos, Lower Umpqua, and Siuslaw Indians, the Confederated Tribes of the Grand Ronde Community of Oregon, the Confederated Tribes of Siletz Indians of Oregon, the Confederated Tribes of Warm Springs, and the Cow Creek Band of Umpqua Tribe of Indians to lease or transfer certain lands, and S. 1333, to provide for rental assistance for homeless or at-risk Indian veterans; to be immediately followed by an oversight hearing to examine high risk Indian programs, focusing on progress and efforts in addressing Government Accountability Office recommendations, 2:30 p.m., SD-628.
Committee on the Judiciary: September 14, business meeting to consider S. 1766, to reauthorize the SAFER Act of 2013, and the nominations of Ralph R. Erickson, of North Dakota, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eighth Circuit, Donald C. Coggins, Jr., to be United States District Judge for the District of South Carolina, Dabney Langhorne Friedrich, of California, to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia, Stephen S. Schwartz, of Virginia, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims, Robert J. Higdon, Jr., to be United States Attorney for the Eastern District of North Carolina, J. Cody Hiland, to be United States Attorney for the Eastern District of Arkansas, Joshua J. Minkler, to be United States Attorney for the Southern District of Indiana, Byung J. Pak, to be United States Attorney for the Northern District of Georgia, and Brian Allen Benczkowski, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Attorney General, Department of Justice, 10 a.m., SD-226.
Select Committee on Intelligence: September 12, to receive a closed briefing on certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH-219. United States Senate Caucus on International Narcotics Control: September 12, to hold hearings to examine adapting United States counternarcotics efforts in Colombia, 10 a.m., SD-226. [[Page D954]] House Committees Committee on Education and the Workforce, September 13, Subcommittee on Workforce Protections; Subcommittee on Health, Employment, Labor, and Pensions, joint hearing on H.R. 3441, the “Save Local Business Act”, 10 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.
Committee on Energy and Commerce, September 13, Subcommittee on Environment, hearing entitled “Big Relief for Small Business: Legislation Reducing Regulatory Burdens on Small Manufacturers and Other Job Creators”, 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn. September 13, Subcommittee on Health, hearing entitled “Modernizing FDA's Regulation of Over-the-Counter Drugs”, 10:15 a.m., 2322 Rayburn. September 14, Subcommittee on Health, hearing entitled “Supporting Tomorrow's Health Providers: Examining Workforce Programs Under the Public Health Service Act”, 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.
Committee on Financial Services, September 13, Subcommittee on Monetary Policy and Trade, hearing entitled “A Legislative Proposal to Impede North Korea's Access to Finance”, 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.
Committee on Foreign Affairs, September 13, Subcommittee on the Middle East and North Africa; and Subcommittee on Asia and the Pacific, joint hearing entitled “The President's FY 2018 Budget Request for Afghanistan and Pakistan”, 10 a.m., 2172 Rayburn. September 13, Subcommittee on Africa, Global Health, Global Human Rights and International Organizations, hearing entitled “The Future of Democracy and Governance in Liberia”, 2 p.m., 2172 Rayburn. September 13, Subcommittee on the Western Hemisphere, hearing entitled “The Venezuela Crisis: The Malicious Influence of State and Criminal Actors”, 2 p.m., 2200 Rayburn.
Committee on Homeland Security, September 13, Subcommittee on Counterterrorism and Intelligence, hearing entitled “Sixteen Years After 9/11: Assessing Suspicious Activity Reporting Efforts”, 10 a.m., HVC-210.
Committee on Natural Resources, September 13, Full Committee, markup continue on H.R. 210, the “Native American Energy Act”; H.R. 424, the “Gray Wolf State Management Act of 2017”; H.R. 717, the “Listing Reform Act”; H.R. 1274, the “State, Tribal and Local Species Transparency and Recovery Act”; H.R. 2603, the “SAVES Act”; H.R. 3131, the “Endangered Species Litigation Reasonableness Act”; and H.R. 3668, the “SHARE Act”, 10 a.m., 1334 Longworth.
Committee on Oversight and Government Reform, September 13, Full Committee, markup on legislation on the Secret Service Recruitment and Retention Act of 2017; legislation on the Presidential Allowance Modernization Act of 2017; H.R. 1701, the “Eliminating Government- funded Oil-painting Act”; H.R. 3019, the “Promoting Value Based Procurement Act of 2017”; legislation on the Reporting Use of Social Media in Clearance Investigations Act of 2017; H.R. 3071, the “Federal Acquisition Savings Act of 2017”; H.R. 2331, the “Connected Government Act”; H.R. 294, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 2700 Cullen Boulevard in Pearland, Texas, as the “Endy Ekpanya Post Office Building”; H.R. 452, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 324 West Saint Louis Street in Pacific, Missouri, as the “Specialist Jeffrey L. White, Jr. Post Office”; H.R. 606, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 1025 Nevin Avenue in Richmond, California, as the “Harold D. McCraw, Sr., Post Office Building”; H.R. 1207, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 306 River Street in Tilden, Texas, as the “Tilden Veterans Post Office”; H.R. 1208, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 9155 Schaefer Road, Converse, Texas, as the “Converse Veterans Post Office Building”; H.R. 1209, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 901 N. Francisco Avenue, Mission, Texas, as the “Mission Veterans Post Office Building”; H.R. 1210, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 122 W. Goodwin Street, Pleasanton, Texas, as the “Pleasanton Veterans Post Office”; H.R. 1211, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 400 N. Main Street, Encinal, Texas, as the “Encinal Veterans Post Office”; H.R. 1858, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 4514 Williamson Trail in Liberty, Pennsylvania, as the “Staff Sergeant Ryan Scott Ostrom Post Office”; H.R. 1950, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 120 West Pike Street in Canonsburg, Pennsylvania, as the “Police Officer Scott Bashioum Post Office Building”; H.R. 2254, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 2635 Napa Street in Vallejo, California, as the “Janet Capello Post Office Building”; H.R. 2302, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 259 Nassau Street, Suite 2 in Princeton, New Jersey, as the “Dr. John F. Nash, Jr. Post Office”; H.R. 2464, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 25 New Chardon Street Lobby in Boston, Massachusetts, as the “John Fitzgerald Kennedy Post Office”; H.R. 2815, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 30 East Somerset Street in Raritan, New Jersey, as the “Sergeant John Basilone Post Office”; H.R. 2873, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 207 Glenside Avenue in Wyncote, Pennsylvania, as the “Staff Sergeant Peter Taub Post Office Building”; H.R. 3109, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 1114 North 2nd Street in Chillicothe, Illinois, as the “Sr. Chief Ryan Owens Post Office Building”; H.R. 3230, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 915 Center Avenue in Payette, Idaho, as the “Harmon Killebrew Post Office Building”; and H.R. 3369, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 225 North Main Street in Spring Lake, North Carolina, as the “Howard B. Pate, Jr. Post Office”, 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.
Committee on Small Business, September 13, Full Committee, hearing entitled “Serving Small Businesses: Examining the Effectiveness of HUBZone Reforms”, 11 a.m., 2360 Rayburn. [[Page D955]] September 14, Subcommittee on Health and Technology, hearing entitled “Tech Talks: How SBA Entrepreneurial Development Programs Have Evolved with Technology”, 10 a.m., 2360 Rayburn. Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, September 13, Subcommittee on Economic Development, Public Buildings, and Emergency Management, hearing entitled “Building a 21st Century Infrastructure for America: Economic Development Stakeholders' Perspectives”, 10 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.
Committee on Veterans' Affairs, September 13, Subcommittee on Disability Assistance and Memorial Affairs, hearing on H.R. 1721, to direct the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to designate at least one city in the United States each year as an “American World War II City”, and for other purposes; H.R. 1900, the “National Veterans Memorial and Museum Act”; H.R. 3122, the “Veterans Care Financial Protection Act of 2017”; H.R. 3656, to amend title 38, United States Code, to provide for a consistent eligibility date for provision of Department of Veterans Affairs memorial headstones and markers for eligible spouses and dependent children of veterans whose remains are unavailable; H.R. 3657, to amend title 38, United States Code, to authorize the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to provide headstones and markers for the graves of spouses and children of veterans who are buried in tribal cemeteries; and legislation on the Veterans Fair Debt Notice Act of 2017; and a legislation on the Veterans Fair Debt Notice Act of 2017, 10:30 a.m., 334 Cannon.
Committee on Ways and Means, September 13, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 3729, the “Comprehensive Operations, Sustainability, and Transport Act of 2017”; H.R. 3727, to amend title XVIII of the Social Security Act to include additional telehealth services for purposes of MA organization bids, and for other purposes; H.R. 3726, the “Stark Administrative Simplification Act of 2017”; H.R. 2824, the “Increasing Opportunity through Evidence-Based Home Visiting Act”; and H.R. 2792, the “Control Unlawful Fugitive Felons Act of 2017”, 10:30 a.m., 1100 Longworth. September 13, Subcommittee on Oversight, hearing entitled “IRS Reform: Resolving Taxpayer Disputes”, 2 p.m., 1100 Longworth. Joint Meetings Joint Economic Committee: September 12, to hold hearings to examine the dynamic gains from free digital trade for the United States economy, 10 a.m., SH-216.
Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe: September 14, to hold hearings to examine the scourge of Russian disinformation, 9:30 a.m., SD-562.


Back to Top | Next Article | Source: Congress.gov

Legislative BranchLive Floor Updates, Congressional Record

     


Members, Committees

Live: House, Senate, All

Votes: House, Senate

Record: Daily, Weekly

Prayer, News, Reporters