Governors are sent by Him to punish the evildoers and praise the virtuous (1 Peter 2:14).

     
Congressional Record2017/11/16Senate | House | Extensions

2017/11/16 > Digest

Daily Digest

Thursday, November 16, 2017

Daily Digest

HIGHLIGHTS

    Senate agreed to the conference report to accompany H.R. 2810, National Defense Authorization Act.

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S7269–S7312

Measures Introduced: Twenty-five bills and nine resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 2136–2160, S. Res. 335–342, and S. Con. Res. 30.
Pages S7296–97

Measures Reported:

S. 1591, to impose sanctions with respect to the Democratic People's Republic of Korea, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute.

S. 2099, to provide for the management by the Secretary of Agriculture of certain Federal land.
Page S7296

Measures Passed:

Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act: Senate passed H.R. 4374, to amend the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act to authorize additional emergency uses for medical products to reduce deaths and severity of injuries caused by agents of war.
Page S7270


Reaffirming the commitment of the U.S. to Cambodia: Senate agreed to S. Res. 279, reaffirming the commitment of the United States to promote democracy, human rights, and the rule of law in Cambodia, after agreeing to the committee amendment in the nature of a substitute, and the following amendment proposed thereto:
Pages S7308–10

McConnell (for McCain) Amendment No. 1586, to acknowledge the contributions of nongovernmental organizations in Cambodia.
Pages S7308–10


Drive Safer Sunday: Senate agreed to S. Res. 337, designating November 26, 2017, as “Drive Safer Sunday”.
Page S7310


Commending and congratulating the Houston Astros: Senate agreed to S. Res. 338, commending and congratulating the Houston Astros on winning the 2017 Major League Baseball World Series.
Page S7310


National Runaway Prevention Month: Senate agreed to S. Res. 339, designating November 2017 as “National Runaway Prevention Month”.
Page S7310


3d Infantry Division 100th Anniversary: Senate agreed to S. Res. 340, commemorating the 100th anniversary of the 3d Infantry Division.
Page S7310

Conference Reports:

National Defense Authorization Act: Senate agreed to the conference report to accompany H.R. 2810, to authorize appropriations for fiscal year 2018 for military activities of the Department of Defense, for military construction, and for defense activities of the Department of Energy, to prescribe military personnel strengths for such fiscal year.
Pages S7276–78


Pro Forma Sessions--Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that the Senate adjourn, to then convene for pro forma sessions only, with no business being conducted on the following dates and times, and that following each pro forma session, the Senate adjourn until the next pro forma session: Friday, November 17, 2017 at 11 a.m.; Tuesday, November 21, 2017 at 11 a.m.; Friday, November 24, 2017 at 11 a.m.; and that when the Senate adjourns on Friday, November 24, 2017, it next convene at 4 p.m., on Monday, November 27, 2017.
Page S7310


Friedrich Nomination--Agreement: Senate resumed consideration of the nomination of Dabney Langhorne Friedrich, of California, to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia.
Page S7275

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

[Page:D1230]

By 93 yeas to 4 nays (Vote No. 279), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Page S7276

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that all post-cloture time on the nomination be yielded back; and that Senate vote on confirmation of the nomination at 5:30 p.m., on Monday, November 27, 2017.
Page S7278

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that at approximately 4 p.m., on Monday, November 27, 2017, Senate resume consideration of the nomination, post-cloture, with the time until 5:30 p.m., equally divided between the two Leaders, or their designees; and that notwithstanding the provisions of Rule XXII, the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of Gregory G. Katsas, of Virginia, to be United States Circuit Judge for the District of Columbia Circuit, ripen following disposition of the nomination of Dabney Langhorne Friedrich.
Page S7310


Katsas Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Gregory G. Katsas, of Virginia, to be United States Circuit Judge for the District of Columbia Circuit.
Page S7278

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Dabney Langhorne Friedrich, of California, to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia.
Pages S7278–79

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S7278

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S7278


Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:

By 54 yeas to 43 nays (Vote No. EX. 277), Joseph Otting, of Nevada, to be Comptroller of the Currency for a term of five years.
Pages S7270–75

By a unanimous vote of 96 yeas (Vote No. EX. 280), Donald C. Coggins, Jr., of South Carolina, to be United States District Judge for the District of South Carolina.
Page S7278

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 96 yeas to 1 nay (Vote No. 278), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Pages S7275–76

Brenda Burman, of Arizona, to be Commissioner of Reclamation.

Joseph Kernan, of Florida, to be Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence.

Guy B. Roberts, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense.

Robert L. Wilkie, of North Carolina, to be Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness.

Robert Behler, of Pennsylvania, to be Director of Operational Test and Evaluation, Department of Defense.

Thomas B. Modly, of Maryland, to be Under Secretary of the Navy.

James Thomas Abbott, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Federal Labor Relations Authority for a term of five years expiring July 1, 2020.

Colleen Kiko, of North Dakota, to be a Member of the Federal Labor Relations Authority for a term of five years expiring July 29, 2022.

James F. Geurts, of Pennsylvania, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Navy.

Rebecca Eliza Gonzales, of Texas, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Lesotho.

Robert H. McMahon, of Georgia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense.

Irwin Steven Goldstein, of New York, to be Under Secretary of State for Public Diplomacy.

Sean P. Lawler, of Maryland, to be Chief of Protocol, and to have the rank of Ambassador during his tenure of service.

Ernest W. Dubester, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Federal Labor Relations Authority for a term of five years expiring July 1, 2019.

Shon J. Manasco, of Texas, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Air Force.

Lisa A. Johnson, of Washington, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Namibia.

Routine lists in the Foreign Service.
Pages S7311–12


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

Melissa F. Burnison, of Kentucky, to be an Assistant Secretary of Energy (Congressional and Intergovernmental Affairs).

John G. Vonglis, of New York, to be Chief Financial Officer, Department of Energy.

Linda Capuano, of Texas, to be Administrator of the Energy Information Administration.

Johnny Collett, of Kentucky, to be Assistant Secretary for Special Education and Rehabilitative Services, Department of Education.

Michael K. Atkinson, of Maryland, to be Inspector General of the Intelligence Community, Office of the Director of National Intelligence.

Routine lists in the Air Force, Army, and Coast Guard.
Page S7310


Messages from the House:
Page S7295


Measures Referred:
Page S7295


Executive Communications:
Pages S7295–96


Executive Reports of Committees:
Page S7296


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S7297–98


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Page S7298


Additional Statements:
Pages S7293–95


Amendments Submitted:
Page S7308


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Page S7308


Privileges of the Floor:
Page S7308


Record Votes: Four record votes were taken today. (Total--280)
Pages S7275, S7276, S7278


Adjournment: Senate convened at 9:30 a.m. and adjourned at 5:45 p.m., until 11 a.m. on Friday, November 17, 2017. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S7310.)

[Page:D1231]

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry: Committee ordered favorably reported the nomination of Glen R. Smith, of Iowa, to be a Member of the Farm Credit Administration Board.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Armed Services: Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of Anthony Kurta, of Montana, to be a Principal Deputy Under Secretary, and James E. McPherson, of Virginia, to be General Counsel of the Department of the Army, both of the Department of Defense, and Gregory E. Maggs, of Virginia, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Armed Services: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of John C. Rood, of Arizona, to be Under Secretary for Policy, and Randall G. Schriver, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary, both of the Department of Defense, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

COAST GUARD READINESS

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Subcommittee on Oceans, Atmosphere, Fisheries, and Coast Guard concluded a hearing to examine Coast Guard readiness, focusing on how far we can stretch our Nation's only multi-mission, military force, after receiving testimony from Admiral Paul F. Zukunft, Commandant, Coast Guard, Department of Homeland Security; Lee W. Smithson, Mississippi Emergency Management Agency Director, Pearl; Etta Kuzakin, Agdaagux Tribe of King Cove, King Cove, Alaska; and Guy A. Meadows, Michigan Technological University Great Lakes Research Center, Houghton.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Finance: Committee continued consideration of an original bill entitled, “Tax Cuts and Jobs Act”.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee ordered favorably reported the following business items:

S. 2070, to amend the Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994, to reauthorize the Missing Alzheimer's Disease Patient Alert Program, and to promote initiatives that will reduce the risk of injury and death relating to the wandering characteristics of some children with autism, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute; and

The nominations of Scott W. Brady, to be United States Attorney for the Western District of Pennsylvania, and Andrew E. Lelling, to be United States Attorney for the District of Massachusetts for the term of four years, both of the Department of Justice.

INTELLIGENCE

Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee met in closed session to receive a briefing on certain intelligence matters from officials of the intelligence community.

[Page:D1232]

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 36 public bills, H.R. 4416–4451; and 2 resolutions, H.J. Res. 121; and H. Res. 625 were introduced.
Page H9424


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H9426–27


Reports Filed: Reports were filed today as follows:

H.R. 2907, to amend the Mineral Leasing Act to require the Secretary of the Interior to develop and publish an all-of-the-above quadrennial Federal onshore energy production strategy to meet domestic energy needs, and for other purposes (H. Rept. 115–413);

H.R. 2706, to provide requirements for the appropriate Federal banking agencies when requesting or ordering a depository institution to terminate a specific customer account, to provide for additional requirements related to subpoenas issued under the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989, and for other purposes, with an amendment (H. Rept. 115–414); and

H.R. 4182, to amend title 5, United States Code, to modify probationary periods with respect to positions within the competitive service and the Senior Executive Service, and for other purposes (H. Rept. 115–415).
Pages H9423–24


Guest Chaplain: The prayer was offered by the Guest Chaplain, Rev. Rob Hughes, Broadway Presbyterian Church, Sedalia, Missouri.
Page H9379


Recess: The House recessed at 11:10 a.m. and reconvened at 12:30 p.m.
Page H9405


Tax Cuts and Jobs Act: The House passed H.R. 1, to provide for reconciliation pursuant to title II of the concurrent resolution on the budget for fiscal year 2018, by a yea-and-nay vote of 227 yeas to 205 nays, Roll No. 637. Consideration began yesterday, November 15th.
Pages H9405–14

Agreed to amend the title so as to read: “To provide for reconciliation pursuant to titles II and V of the concurrent resolution on the budget for fiscal year 2018.”.
Page H9414

H. Res. 619, the rule providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 1) was agreed to yesterday, November 15th.

Suspension--Proceedings Resumed: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measure. Consideration began Wednesday, November 15th.
Designating the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 1114 North 2nd Street in Chillicothe, Illinois, as the “Sr. Chief Ryan Owens Post Office Building”: H.R. 3109, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 1114 North 2nd Street in Chillicothe, Illinois, as the “Sr. Chief Ryan Owens Post Office Building”.
Page H9414


United States Capitol Preservation Commission--Appointment: The Chair announced the Speaker's appointment of the following Members on the part of the House to the United States Capitol Preservation Commission: Representative Comstock.
Page H9414


Frederick Douglass Bicentennial Commission--Appointment: Read a letter from Representative Pelosi, Minority Leader, in which she appointed the Honorable Eleanor Holmes Norton of Washington, District of Columbia to the Frederick Douglass Bicentennial Commission. And from private life: Mr. Kenneth B. Morris, Jr. of Orange, California.
Page H9414


Meeting Hour: Agreed by unanimous consent that when the House adjourns today, it adjourn to meet at 10 a.m. tomorrow, November 17th.
Page H9414


Senate Referral: S. 807 was held at the desk.
Page H9405


Senate Messages: Messages received from the Senate today appear on pages H9405.

Quorum Calls--Votes: One yea-and-nay vote developed during the proceedings of today and appears on page H9413–14. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 9 a.m. and adjourned at 3:14 p.m.

Committee Meetings

THE RACE TO 5G AND ITS POTENTIAL TO REVOLUTIONIZE AMERICAN COMPETITIVENESS

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Communications and Technology held a hearing entitled “The Race to 5G and Its Potential to Revolutionize American Competitiveness”. Testimony was heard from Shireen Santosham, Chief Innovation Officer, City of San Jose, California; and public witnesses.

Joint Meetings

No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR FRIDAY,

NOVEMBER 17, 2017

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

No meetings/hearings scheduled.

House

No hearings are scheduled.

[Page:D1233]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

11 a.m., Friday, November 17

Senate Chamber

Program for Friday: Senate will meet in a pro forma session.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

10 a.m., Friday, November 17

House Chamber

Program for Friday: House will meet in Pro Forma session at 10 a.m.

Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue







HOUSE


Aderholt, Robert B., Ala., E1589

Babin, Brian, Tex., E1585

Bishop, Sanford D., Jr., Ga, E1581

Blumenauer, Earl, Ore., E1581

Boyle, Brendan F., Pa., E1589

Brady, Kevin, Tex., E1582

Brady, Robert A., Pa., E1579

Burgess, Michael C., Tex., E1580

Clyburn, James E., S.C., E1583

Correa, J. Luis, Calif., E1582

Courtney, Joe, Conn., E1583

Ellison, Keith, Minn., E1587, E1588, E1589

Gaetz, Matt, Fla., E1580

Graves, Tom, Ga., E1579

Himes, James A., Conn., E1580

Hudson, Richard, N.C., E1585

Kilmer, Derek, Wash., E1585

LaHood, Darin, Ill., E1581, E1584

Langevin, James R., R.I., E1589

Lawson, Al, Jr., Fla., E1588

McMorris Rodgers, Cathy, Wash., E1584

Meng, Grace, N.Y., E1586

Newhouse, Dan, Wash., E1587

Posey, Bill, Fla., E1582

Rogers, Mike, Ala., E1583, E1586

Russell, Steve, Okla., E1588

Scott, Robert C. “Bobby”, Va., E1587

Sessions, Pete, Tex., E1584

Stivers, Steve, Ohio, E1584

Thompson, Mike, Calif., E1580, E1580, E1584, E1585, E1586

Visclosky, Peter J., Ind., E1579, E1581

Wasserman Schultz, Debbie, Fla., E1581

Wenstrup, Brad R., Ohio, E1588

[Page:D1234]

Back to Top | Source: Congress.gov

Legislative BranchLive Floor Updates, Congressional Record
     


Members, Committees

Plan: House, Senate; Prayer

Live: House, Senate, Deck

Record: Daily, Weekly

Votes: House, Senate

News, Reporters