Governors are sent by Him to punish the evildoers and praise the virtuous (1 Peter 2:14).

     
Congressional Record2018/1/3Senate | House | Extensions

2018/1/3 > Digest > D1 >     1 | Next Article

        
[Congressional Record Volume 163, Number 216 (Wednesday, January 3, 2018)]
[Daily Digest]
[Pages D1-D4]
From the Congressional Record Online through GPO


                                         Wednesday, January 3, 2018

[[Page D1]]

                              Daily Digest



HIGHLIGHTS

      Second Session of the One Hundred and Fifteenth Congress convened 
      as prescribed by the Constitution of the United States.
      Senator-Elect Doug Jones, of Alabama, was administered the oath 
      of office by the Vice President.
      Senator-Designate Tina Smith, of Minnesota, was administered the 
      oath of office by the Vice President.


                                 Senate


Chamber Action
Routine Proceedings, pages S1-S26

Measures Introduced: One bill was introduced, as follows: S. 2275. 
                                                               Page S23

Measures Passed:
VETS Act: Committee on Veterans' Affairs was discharged from further 
consideration of S. 925, to amend title 38, United States Code, to 
improve the ability of health care professionals to treat veterans 
through the use of telemedicine, and the bill was then passed, after 
agreeing to the following amendment proposed thereto:
  Page S25
  McConnell (for Ernst) Amendment No. 1868, in the nature of a 
substitute.
Page S25
  Senator Franken Letter of Resignation--Agreement: A unanimous-consent 
agreement was reached providing that the resignation letter of former 
Senator Al Franken to Governor Dayton be read and spread upon the 
Journal and printed in the Record.
Page S20
Campbell Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the 
nomination of William L. Campbell, Jr., of Tennessee, to be United 
States District Judge for the Middle District of Tennessee.
  Page S20
  A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, 
in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of 
the Senate, and pursuant to the unanimous-consent agreement of 
Wednesday, January 3, 2018, a vote on cloture will occur at 5:30 p.m. 
on Monday, January 8, 2018.
Page S20
  Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the 
following action:
  Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session. 
                                                               Page S20
  Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to 
consider the nomination.
Page S20
Parker Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the 
nomination of Thomas Lee Robinson Parker, of Tennessee, to be United 
States District Judge for the Western District of Tennessee.
  Page S20
  A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, 
in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of 
the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the 
nomination of William L. Campbell, Jr., of Tennessee, to be United 
States District Judge for the Middle District of Tennessee.
Page S20
  Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the 
following action:
  Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session. 
                                                               Page S20
  Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to 
consider the nomination.
Page S20
Brown Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination 
of Michael Lawrence Brown, of Georgia, to be United States District 
Judge for the Northern District of Georgia.
  Page S20
  A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, 
in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of 
the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the 
nomination of Thomas Lee Robinson Parker, of Tennessee, to be United 
States District Judge for the Western District of Tennessee.
Page S20

[[Page D2]]


  Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the 
following action:
  Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session. 
                                                               Page S20
  Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to 
consider the nomination.
Page S20
Counts Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the 
nomination of Walter David Counts III, of Texas, to be United States 
District Judge for the Western District of Texas.
  Page S21
  A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, 
in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of 
the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the 
nomination of Michael Lawrence Brown, of Georgia, to be United States 
District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia.
Page S21
  Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the 
following action:
  Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session. 
                                                               Page S20
  Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to 
consider the nomination.
Page S21
  A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further 
consideration of the nomination at approximately 11 a.m. on Thursday, 
January 4, 2018.
Page S25
Nominations--Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached 
providing that notwithstanding Rule XXII, the pending cloture motions 
ripen at 5:30 p.m. on Monday, January 8, 2018.
  Page S21
Nomination Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nomination:
  By 81 yeas to 7 nays (Vote No. EX. 1), John C. Rood, of Arizona, to 
be Under Secretary of Defense for Policy.
Pages S19-20, S26
Nominations Returned to the President: The following nominations were 
returned to the President failing of confirmation under Senate Rule 
XXXI at the time of the adjournment of the 115th Congress:
  Adam Lerrick, of Wyoming, to be a Deputy Under Secretary of the 
Treasury.
  Damien Michael Schiff, of California, to be a Judge of the United 
States Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years.
  David Ryan Stras, of Minnesota, to be United States Circuit Judge for 
the Eighth Circuit.
  Jay Patrick Murray, of Virginia, to be Alternate Representative of 
the United States of America for Special Political Affairs in the 
United Nations, with the rank of Ambassador.
  Jay Patrick Murray, of Virginia, to be an Alternate Representative of 
the United States of America to the Sessions of the General Assembly of 
the United Nations, during his tenure of service as Alternate 
Representative of the United States of America for Special Political 
Affairs in the United Nations.
  Doug Manchester, of California, to be Ambassador to the Commonwealth 
of The Bahamas.
  Kevin K. McAleenan, of Hawaii, to be Commissioner of U.S. Customs and 
Border Protection, Department of Homeland Security.
  David S. Jonas, of Virginia, to be General Counsel of the Department 
of Energy.
  Brett Giroir, of Texas, to be Medical Director in the Regular Corps 
of the Public Health Service, subject to the qualifications therefor as 
provided by law and regulations, and to be an Assistant Secretary of 
Health and Human Services.
  Charles Douglas Stimson, of Virginia, to be General Counsel of the 
Department of the Navy.
  Stephen Parente, of Minnesota, to be an Assistant Secretary of Health 
and Human Services.
  Brian Allen Benczkowski, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Attorney 
General.
  Jeffrey Bossert Clark, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Attorney 
General.
  Stephen S. Schwartz, of Virginia, to be a Judge of the United States 
Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years.
  Kathleen Troia McFarland, of New York, to be Ambassador to the 
Republic of Singapore.
  Eric M. Ueland, of Oregon, to be an Under Secretary of State 
(Management).
  Scott Garrett, of New Jersey, to be President of the Export-Import 
Bank of the United States for a term expiring January 20, 2021.
  Isabel Marie Keenan Patelunas, of Pennsylvania, to be Assistant 
Secretary for Intelligence and Analysis, Department of the Treasury.
  Patrick Pizzella, of Virginia, to be Deputy Secretary of Labor.
  Eric S. Dreiband, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Attorney General.
  Brendan Carr, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Federal 
Communications Commission for a term of five years from July 1, 2018.
  Randal Quarles, of Colorado, to be a Member of the Board of Governors 
of the Federal Reserve System for the term of fourteen years from 
February 1, 2018.
  Susan Combs, of Texas, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Interior.
  Thomas Alvin Farr, of North Carolina, to be United States District 
Judge for the Eastern District of North Carolina.
  Charles Barnes Goodwin, of Oklahoma, to be United States District 
Judge for the Western District of Oklahoma.

[[Page D3]]


  Mark Saalfield Norris, Sr., of Tennessee, to be United States 
District Judge for the Western District of Tennessee.
  William M. Ray II, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for 
the Northern District of Georgia.
  Eli Jeremy Richardson, of Tennessee, to be United States District 
Judge for the Middle District of Tennessee.
  Michael Dourson, of Ohio, to be Assistant Administrator for Toxic 
Substances of the Environmental Protection Agency.
  Annemarie Carney Axon, of Alabama, to be United States District Judge 
for the Northern District of Alabama.
  Liles Clifton Burke, of Alabama, to be United States District Judge 
for the Northern District of Alabama.
  Samuel H. Clovis, Jr., of Iowa, to be Under Secretary of Agriculture 
for Research, Education, and Economics.
  Ann Marie Buerkle, of New York, to be a Commissioner of the Consumer 
Product Safety Commission for a term of seven years from October 27, 
2018.
  Ann Marie Buerkle, of New York, to be Chairman of the Consumer 
Product Safety Commission.
  Samuel Dale Brownback, of Kansas, to be Ambassador at Large for 
International Religious Freedom.
  Ryan Douglas Nelson, of Idaho, to be Solicitor of the Department of 
the Interior.
  Michael B. Brennan, of Wisconsin, to be United States Circuit Judge 
for the Seventh Circuit.
  Michael Joseph Juneau, of Louisiana, to be United States District 
Judge for the Western District of Louisiana.
  Holly Lou Teeter, of Kansas, to be United States District Judge for 
the District of Kansas.
  Dean L. Winslow, of Delaware, to be an Assistant Secretary of 
Defense.
  James Bridenstine, of Oklahoma, to be Administrator of the National 
Aeronautics and Space Administration.
  Richard Grenell, of California, to be Ambassador to the Federal 
Republic of Germany.
  Cheryl Marie Stanton, of South Carolina, to be Administrator of the 
Wage and Hour Division, Department of Labor.
  Jeffrey Uhlman Beaverstock, of Alabama, to be United States District 
Judge for the Southern District of Alabama.
  Ryan Wesley Bounds, of Oregon, to be United States Circuit Judge for 
the Ninth Circuit.
  Terry Fitzgerald Moorer, of Alabama, to be United States District 
Judge for the Southern District of Alabama.
  Brett Joseph Talley, of Alabama, to be United States District Judge 
for the Middle District of Alabama.
  Elizabeth L. Branch, of Georgia, to be United States Circuit Judge 
for the Eleventh Circuit.
  Matthew J. Kacsmaryk, of Texas, to be United States District Judge 
for the Northern District of Texas.
  Emily Coody Marks, of Alabama, to be United States District Judge for 
the Middle District of Alabama.
  Jeffrey Carl Mateer, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for 
the Eastern District of Texas.
  Paul Trombino III, of Wisconsin, to be Administrator of the Federal 
Highway Administration.
  Matthew Spencer Petersen, of Virginia, to be United States District 
Judge for the District of Columbia.
  Brian D. Montgomery, of Texas, to be an Assistant Secretary of 
Housing and Urban Development.
  James E. Trainor III, of Texas, to be a Member of the Federal 
Election Commission for a term expiring April 30, 2023.
  Robert Hunter Kurtz, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of 
Housing and Urban Development.
  Dana Baiocco, of Ohio, to be a Commissioner of the Consumer Product 
Safety Commission for a term of seven years from October 27, 2017.
  James Randolph Evans, of Georgia, to be Ambassador to Luxembourg.
  James Blew, of California, to be Assistant Secretary for Planning, 
Evaluation, and Policy Development, Department of Education.
  Jesse Seroyer, Jr., of Alabama, to be United States Marshal for the 
Middle District of Alabama for the term of four years.
  Diana Furchtgott-Roth, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of 
Transportation.
  Barry W. Ashe, of Louisiana, to be United States District Judge for 
the Eastern District of Louisiana.
  Daniel Desmond Domenico, of Colorado, to be United States District 
Judge for the District of Colorado.
  Stuart Kyle Duncan, of Louisiana, to be United States Circuit Judge 
for the Fifth Circuit.
  David J. Ryder, of New Jersey, to be Director of the Mint for a term 
of five years.
  Leon A. Westmoreland, of Georgia, to be a Director of the Amtrak 
Board of Directors for a term of five years.
  Andrew Wheeler, of Virginia, to be Deputy Administrator of the 
Environmental Protection Agency.
  Mitchell Zais, of South Carolina, to be Deputy Secretary of 
Education.

[[Page D4]]


  Kurt D. Engelhardt, of Louisiana, to be United States Circuit Judge 
for the Fifth Circuit.
  Alex A. Beehler, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of the 
Army.
  Barry Lee Myers, of Pennsylvania, to be Under Secretary of Commerce 
for Oceans and Atmosphere.
  Kathleen Hartnett White, of Texas, to be a Member of the Council on 
Environmental Quality.
  Stephen Akard, of Indiana, to be Director General of the Foreign 
Service.
  Yleem D. S. Poblete, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of 
State (Verification and Compliance).
  William Beach, of Kansas, to be Commissioner of Labor Statistics, 
Department of Labor, for a term of four years.
  Steven Gardner, of Kentucky, to be Director of the Office of Surface 
Mining Reclamation and Enforcement.
  Kenneth L. Marcus, of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary for Civil 
Rights, Department of Education.
  Michael D. Griffin, of Alabama, to be a Principal Deputy Under 
Secretary of Defense.
  Scott A. Mugno, of Pennsylvania, to be an Assistant Secretary of 
Labor.
  Jerome H. Powell, of Maryland, to be Chairman of the Board of 
Governors of the Federal Reserve System for a term of four years.
  Alex Michael Azar II, of Indiana, to be Secretary of Health and Human 
Services.
  Marvin Goodfriend, of Pennsylvania, to be a Member of the Board of 
Governors of the Federal Reserve System for a term of fourteen years 
from February 1, 2016.
  Phyllis L. Bayer, of Mississippi, to be an Assistant Secretary of the 
Navy.
  Thomas E. Workman, of New York, to be a Member of the Financial 
Stability Oversight Council for a term of six years.
  Jeffrey DeWit, of Arizona, to be Chief Financial Officer, National 
Aeronautics and Space Administration.
  James Edwin Williams, of Utah, to be Chief Financial Officer, 
Department of Labor.
  Jelena McWilliams, of Ohio, to be a Member of the Board of Directors 
of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation for a term of six years.
  Jelena McWilliams, of Ohio, to be Chairperson of the Board of 
Directors of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation for a term of 
five years.
  Joseph H. Hunt, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Attorney General.
  Susan A. Thornton, of Maine, to be an Assistant Secretary of State 
(East Asian and Pacific Affairs).
  1 Navy nomination in the rank of admiral.
  Routine lists in the Air Force and Foreign Service.
Pages S25-26

Measures Placed on the Calendar:
  Pages S2, S23

Measures Read the First Time:
  Pages S23, S25

Enrolled Bills Presented:
  Page S23

Executive Communications:
  Page S23

Additional Cosponsors:
  Pages S23-24

Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
  Page S24

Additional Statements:
  Pages S21-22

Amendments Submitted:
  Pages S24-25

Record Votes: One record vote was taken today. (Total--1) 
                                                           Pages S19-20

Adjournment: Senate convened at 12 noon and adjourned at 6:35 p.m., 
until 11 a.m. on Thursday, January 4, 2018. (For Senate's program, see 
the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S25.)



    


Back to Top | Next Article | Source: Congress.gov

Legislative BranchLive Floor Updates, Congressional Record

     


Members, Committees

Plan: House, Senate; Prayer

Live: House, Senate, Deck

Record: Daily, Weekly

Votes: House, Senate

News, Reporters