Governors are sent by Him to punish the evildoers and praise the virtuous (1 Peter 2:14).

     
Congressional Record2018/1/8Senate | House | Extensions

2018/1/8 > Digest > D12 >     1 | Next Article

        
[Congressional Record Volume 164, Number 4 (Monday, January 8, 2018)]
[Daily Digest]
[Pages D12-D14]
From the Congressional Record Online through GPO


                                            Monday, January 8, 2018

[[Page D12]]

                              Daily Digest

                                 Senate


Chamber Action
Routine Proceedings, pages S49-S79

Measures Introduced: One bill was introduced, as follows: S. 2282. 
                                                               Page S67

Measures Passed:
  RAISE Family Caregivers Act: Committee on Health, Education, Labor, 
and Pensions was discharged from further consideration of H.R. 3759, to 
provide for the establishment and maintenance of a Family Caregiving 
Strategy, and the bill was then passed.
  Pages S68-69
  Coordinated Ocean Monitoring and Research Act: Senate passed S. 1425, 
to reauthorize the Integrated Coastal and Ocean Observation System Act 
of 2009, after agreeing to the committee amendment in the nature of a 
substitute, and the following amendment proposed thereto: 
                                                           Pages S69-75
  McConnell (for Wicker) Amendment No. 1869, to authorize an annual 
appropriation of $40,200,000 through fiscal year 2021 to carry out the 
Integrated Coastal and Ocean Observation System Act of 2009 (33 U.S.C. 
3601 et seq.).
Page S72
Campbell Nomination--Agreement: Senate resumed consideration of the 
nomination of William L. Campbell, Jr., of Tennessee, to be United 
States District Judge for the Middle District of Tennessee. 
                                                           Pages S50-60
  During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the 
following action:
  By 89 yeas to 1 nay (Vote No. 2), Senate agreed to the motion to 
close further debate on the nomination.
Page S60
  A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that at 2:15 
p.m., on Tuesday, January 9, 2018, all post-cloture time on the 
nomination be considered expired, and Senate vote on confirmation of 
the nomination, with no intervening action or debate.
Page S75
  A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further 
consideration of the nomination at approximately 10:00 a.m., on 
Tuesday, January 9, 2018; and that all time during adjournment, recess, 
morning business, and Leader remarks count post-cloture on the 
nomination.
Page S75
Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:
  Samuel Dale Brownback, of Kansas, to be Ambassador at Large for 
International Religious Freedom.
  Kevin Fahey, of Massachusetts, to be an Assistant Secretary of 
Defense.
  William Roper, of Georgia, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Air 
Force.
  Anne Marie White, of Michigan, to be an Assistant Secretary of Energy 
(Environmental Management).
  Phyllis L. Bayer, of Mississippi, to be an Assistant Secretary of the 
Navy.
  Alex A. Beehler, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of the 
Army.
  Charles Douglas Stimson, of Virginia, to be General Counsel of the 
Department of the Navy.
  Marvin Goodfriend, of Pennsylvania, to be a Member of the Board of 
Governors of the Federal Reserve System for a term of fourteen years 
from February 1, 2016.
  Robert Hunter Kurtz, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of 
Housing and Urban Development.
  Jelena McWilliams, of Ohio, to be a Member of the Board of Directors 
of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation for a term of six years.
  Jelena McWilliams, of Ohio, to be Chairperson of the Board of 
Directors of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation for a term of 
five years.
  Brian D. Montgomery, of Texas, to be an Assistant Secretary of 
Housing and Urban Development.
  Jerome H. Powell, of Maryland, to be Chairman of the Board of 
Governors of the Federal Reserve System for a term of four years.
  Randal Quarles, of Colorado, to be a Member of the Board of Governors 
of the Federal Reserve System for a term of fourteen years from 
February 1, 2018.
  David J. Ryder, of New Jersey, to be Director of the Mint for a term 
of five years.

[[Page D13]]


  Thomas E. Workman, of New York, to be a Member of the Financial 
Stability Oversight Council for a term of six years.
  Jeffrey DeWit, of Arizona, to be Chief Financial Officer, National 
Aeronautics and Space Administration.
  Dana Baiocco, of Ohio, to be a Commissioner of the Consumer Product 
Safety Commission for a term of seven years from October 27, 2017.
  James Bridenstine, of Oklahoma, to be Administrator of the National 
Aeronautics and Space Administration.
  Ann Marie Buerkle, of New York, to be a Commissioner of the Consumer 
Product Safety Commission for a term of seven years from October 27, 
2018.
  Ann Marie Buerkle, of New York, to be Chairman of the Consumer 
Product Safety Commission.
  Brendan Carr, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Federal 
Communications Commission for a term of five years from July 1, 2018.
  Diana Furchtgott-Roth, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of 
Transportation.
  Barry Lee Myers, of Pennsylvania, to be Under Secretary of Commerce 
for Oceans and Atmosphere.
  Leon A. Westmoreland, of Georgia, to be a Director of the Amtrak 
Board of Directors for a term of five years.
  Susan Combs, of Texas, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Interior.
  Steven Gardner, of Kentucky, to be Director of the Office of Surface 
Mining Reclamation and Enforcement.
  Ryan Douglas Nelson, of Idaho, to be Solicitor of the Department of 
the Interior.
  Tim Thomas, of Kentucky, to be Federal Cochairman of the Appalachian 
Regional Commission.
  Kathleen Hartnett White, of Texas, to be a Member of the Council on 
Environmental Quality.
  Alex Michael Azar II, of Indiana, to be Secretary of Health and Human 
Services.
  Adam Lerrick, of Wyoming, to be a Deputy Under Secretary of the 
Treasury.
  Kevin K. McAleenan, of Hawaii, to be Commissioner of U.S. Customs and 
Border Protection, Department of Homeland Security.
  Stephen Parente, of Minnesota, to be an Assistant Secretary of Health 
and Human Services.
  Sean Cairncross, of Minnesota, to be Chief Executive Officer, 
Millennium Challenge Corporation.
  Andrew M. Gellert, of New Jersey, to be Ambassador to the Republic of 
Chile.
  Kevin Edward Moley, of Arizona, to be an Assistant Secretary of State 
(International Organization Affairs).
  Josephine Olsen, of Maryland, to be Director of the Peace Corps.
  Leandro Rizzuto, of New Jersey, to be Ambassador to Barbados, and to 
serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador to 
the Federation of Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Antigua and 
Barbuda, the Commonwealth of Dominica, Grenada, and Saint Vincent and 
the Grenadines.
  Marie Royce, of California, to be an Assistant Secretary of State 
(Educational and Cultural Affairs).
  Stephen Akard, of Indiana, to be Director General of the Foreign 
Service.
  James Randolph Evans, of Georgia, to be Ambassador to Luxembourg.
  Richard Grenell, of California, to be Ambassador to the Federal 
Republic of Germany.
  Doug Manchester, of California, to be Ambassador to the Commonwealth 
of The Bahamas.
  Yleem D. S. Poblete, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of 
State (Verification and Compliance).
  Susan A. Thornton, of Maine, to be an Assistant Secretary of State 
(East Asian and Pacific Affairs).
  Eric M. Ueland, of Oregon, to be an Under Secretary of State 
(Management).
  James Edwin Williams, of Utah, to be Chief Financial Officer, 
Department of Labor.
  Marco M. Rajkovich, Jr., of Kentucky, to be a Member of the Federal 
Mine Safety and Health Review Commission for a term of six years 
expiring August 30, 2022.
  William Beach, of Kansas, to be Commissioner of Labor Statistics, 
Department of Labor, for a term of four years.
  James Blew, of California, to be Assistant Secretary for Planning, 
Evaluation, and Policy Development, Department of Education.
  Brett Giroir, of Texas, to be Medical Director in the Regular Corps 
of the Public Health Service, subject to the qualifications therefor as 
provided by law and regulations, and to be an Assistant Secretary of 
Health and Human Services.
  Kenneth L. Marcus, of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary for Civil 
Rights, Department of Education.
  Scott A. Mugno, of Pennsylvania, to be an Assistant Secretary of 
Labor.
  Patrick Pizzella, of Virginia, to be Deputy Secretary of Labor.
  Cheryl Marie Stanton, of South Carolina, to be Administrator of the 
Wage and Hour Division, Department of Labor.
  Mitchell Zais, of South Carolina, to be Deputy Secretary of 
Education.
  Isabel Marie Keenan Patelunas, of Pennsylvania, to be Assistant 
Secretary for Intelligence and Analysis, Department of the Treasury.

[[Page D14]]


  Barry W. Ashe, of Louisiana, to be United States District Judge for 
the Eastern District of Louisiana.
  Annemarie Carney Axon, of Alabama, to be United States District Judge 
for the Northern District of Alabama.
  Jeffrey Uhlman Beaverstock, of Alabama, to be United States District 
Judge for the Southern District of Alabama.
  Brian Allen Benczkowski, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Attorney 
General.
  Ryan Wesley Bounds, of Oregon, to be United States Circuit Judge for 
the Ninth Circuit.
  Elizabeth L. Branch, of Georgia, to be United States Circuit Judge 
for the Eleventh Circuit.
  Michael B. Brennan, of Wisconsin, to be United States Circuit Judge 
for the Seventh Circuit.
  Liles Clifton Burke, of Alabama, to be United States District Judge 
for the Northern District of Alabama.
  Jeffrey Bossert Clark, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Attorney 
General.
  Daniel Desmond Domenico, of Colorado, to be United States District 
Judge for the District of Colorado.
  Eric S. Dreiband, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Attorney General.
  Stuart Kyle Duncan, of Louisiana, to be United States Circuit Judge 
for the Fifth Circuit.
  Kurt D. Engelhardt, of Louisiana, to be United States Circuit Judge 
for the Fifth Circuit.
  Thomas Alvin Farr, of North Carolina, to be United States District 
Judge for the Eastern District of North Carolina.
  Charles Barnes Goodwin, of Oklahoma, to be United States District 
Judge for the Western District of Oklahoma.
  Joseph H. Hunt, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Attorney General.
  Michael Joseph Juneau, of Louisiana, to be United States District 
Judge for the Western District of Louisiana.
  Matthew J. Kacsmaryk, of Texas, to be United States District Judge 
for the Northern District of Texas.
  Emily Coody Marks, of Alabama, to be United States District Judge for 
the Middle District of Alabama.
  Terry Fitzgerald Moorer, of Alabama, to be United States District 
Judge for the Southern District of Alabama.
  Mark Saalfield Norris, Sr., of Tennessee, to be United States 
District Judge for the Western District of Tennessee.
  William M. Ray II, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for 
the Northern District of Georgia.
  Eli Jeremy Richardson, of Tennessee, to be United States District 
Judge for the Middle District of Tennessee.
  Jesse Seroyer, Jr., of Alabama, to be United States Marshal for the 
Middle District of Alabama for the term of four years.
  David Ryan Stras, of Minnesota, to be United States Circuit Judge for 
the Eighth Circuit.
  Holly Lou Teeter, of Kansas, to be United States District Judge for 
the District of Kansas.
  James E. Trainor III, of Texas, to be a Member of the Federal 
Election Commission for a term expiring April 30, 2023.
  Andrew Wheeler, of Virginia, to be Deputy Administrator of the 
Environmental Protection Agency.
  Kathleen Troia McFarland, of New York, to be Ambassador to the 
Republic of Singapore.
  Routine lists in the Air Force, Army, Foreign Service, Marine Corps, 
and Navy.
Pages S76-79

Executive Communications:
  Pages S65-67

Executive Reports of Committees:
  Page S67

Additional Cosponsors:
  Pages S67-68

Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
  Page S68

Additional Statements:
  Pages S64-65

Amendments Submitted:
  Page S68

Authorities for Committees to Meet:
  Page S68

Record Votes: One record vote was taken today. (Total--2)
  Page S60

Adjournment: Senate convened at 3 p.m. and adjourned at 7:25 p.m., 
until 10 a.m. on Tuesday, January 9, 2018. (For Senate's program, see 
the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S75.)



    


Back to Top | Next Article | Source: Congress.gov

Legislative BranchLive Floor Updates, Congressional Record

     


Members, Committees

Plan: House, Senate; Prayer

Live: House, Senate, Deck

Record: Daily, Weekly

Votes: House, Senate

News, Reporters