Governors are sent by Him to punish the evildoers and praise the virtuous (1 Peter 2:14).

     
Congressional RecordDaily Digest

Daily Digest

Wednesday, January 17, 2018

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S213–S264

Measures Introduced: Five bills were introduced, as follows: S. 2314–2318.
Pages S253–54

House Messages:

FISA Amendments Reauthorization Act--Agreement: Senate continued consideration of the amendment of the House to S. 139, to implement the use of Rapid DNA instruments to inform decisions about pretrial release or detention and their conditions, to solve and prevent violent crimes and other crimes, to exonerate the innocent, to prevent DNA analysis backlogs, taking action on the following motions and amendments proposed thereto:
Pages S215–47, S256

Pending:

McConnell motion to concur in the amendment of the House to the bill.
Pages S215–25, S225–47

McConnell motion to concur in the amendment of the House to the bill, with McConnell Amendment No. 1870 (to the House Amendment to the bill), to change the enactment date.
Page S215

McConnell Amendment No. 1871 (to Amendment No. 1870), of a perfecting nature.
Page S215

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that notwithstanding Rule XXII, all post-cloture time on the House message to accompany the bill expire at 12:15 p.m., on Thursday, January 18, 2018.
Page S242

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of McConnell motion to concur in the amendment of the House to the bill, post-cloture; and that the time following Leader remarks until 12:15 p.m. be equally divided between the two Leaders, or their designees.
Page S256


Message from the President: Senate received the following message from the President of the United States:

Transmitting, pursuant to law, a report relative to the continuation of the national emergency that was declared in Executive Order 12947 with respect to terrorists who threaten to disrupt the Middle East peace process; which was referred to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs. (PM–24)
Page S250


Messages from the House:
Pages S250–51


Measures Referred:
Page S251


Measures Placed on the Calendar:
Page S251


Executive Communications:
Pages S251–53


Executive Reports of Committees:
Page S253


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S254–55


Additional Statements:
Page S249


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Page S255


Privileges of the Floor:
Page S256


Adjournment: Senate convened at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 8:15 p.m., until 11 a.m. on Thursday, January 18, 2018. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S256.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of Jerome H. Powell, of Maryland, to be Chairman of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, Randal Quarles, of Colorado, to be a Member of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, Brian D. Montgomery, of Texas, and Robert Hunter Kurtz, of Virginia, both to be an Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, and David J. Ryder, of New Jersey, to be Director of the Mint, Department of the Treasury.

COMBATING MONEY LAUNDERING AND STRENGTHENING BSA ENFORCEMENT

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine combating money laundering and other forms of illicit finance, focusing on Administration perspectives on reforming and strengthening Bank Secrecy Act enforcement, after receiving testimony from Sigal Mandelker, Under Secretary of the Treasury, Terrorism and Financial Intelligence; and M. Kendall Day, Acting Deputy Assistant Attorney General, Criminal Division, Department of Justice.

[Page:D46]

TERRORISM AND SOCIAL MEDIA

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Committee concluded a hearing to examine terrorism and social media, after receiving testimony from Monika Bickert, Facebook, Menlo Park, California; Juniper Downs, YouTube, San Bruno, California; Carlos Monje, Jr., Twitter, Inc., Washington, D.C.; and Clint Watts, Foreign Policy Research Institute, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

BUREAU OF RECLAMATION'S TITLE TRANSFER PROCESS

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Subcommittee on Water and Power concluded a hearing to examine the Bureau of Reclamation's title transfer process and potential benefits to Federal and non-Federal stakeholders, after receiving testimony from Austin Ewell, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Interior for Water and Science; Paul L. Arrington, Idaho Water Users Association, Inc., Boise; Jerry Brown, Contra Costa Water District, Concord, California; Michael DeVries, Metropolitan Water District of Salt Lake and Sandy, and Provo River Water Users Association, Pleasant Grove, Utah; and Jason Phillips, Friant Water Authority, Fresno, California.

WATER INFRASTRUCTURE NEEDS AND CHALLENGES

Committee on Environment and Public Works: Committee concluded a hearing to examine America's water infrastructure needs and challenges, focusing on Federal panel perspectives, after receiving testimony from Lieutenant General Todd T. Semonite, Commanding General and Chief of Engineers, Army Corps of Engineers, and Ryan A. Fisher, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Army (Civil Works) and Acting Assistant Secretary of the Army (Civil Works), both of the Department of Defense.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Finance: Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of Alex Michael Azar II, of Indiana, to be Secretary of Health and Human Services, and Kevin K. McAleenan, of Hawaii, to be Commissioner of U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Department of Homeland Security.

Also, Committee announced the following subcommittee assignments: Subcommittee on International Trade, Customs, and Global Competitiveness: Senators Cornyn (Chair), Grassley, Roberts, Isakson, Thune, Heller, Casey, Stabenow, Nelson, McCaskill, and Cardin. Subcommittee on Taxation and IRS Oversight: Senators Portman (Chair), Crapo, Roberts, Enzi, Cornyn, Thune, Burr, Isakson, Toomey, Scott, Warner, Carper, Cardin, McCaskill, Menendez, Bennet, Casey, Cantwell, and Whitehouse. Subcommittee on Health Care: Senators Toomey (Chair), Grassley, Roberts, Enzi, Thune, Burr, Isakson, Portman, Heller, Cassidy, Stabenow, Menendez, Cantwell, Carper, Cardin, Brown, Warner, Wyden, and Whitehouse. Subcommittee on Energy, Natural Resources, and Infrastructure: Senators Heller (Chair), Grassley, Crapo, Enzi, Cornyn, Burr, Scott, Cassidy, Bennet, Cantwell, Nelson, Menendez, Carper, Warner, and Whitehouse. Subcommittee on Fiscal Responsibility and Economic Growth: Senators Scott (Chair), Hatch, and Wyden. Subcommittee on Social Security, Pensions, and Family Policy: Senators Cassidy (Chair), Portman, Crapo, Toomey, Brown, and Casey. Senators Hatch and Wyden are ex officio members of each subcommittee.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Finance: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Dennis Shea, of Virginia, to be a Deputy United States Trade Representative (Geneva Office), with the rank of Ambassador, and C. J. Mahoney, of Kansas, to be a Deputy United States Trade Representative (Investment, Services, Labor, Environment, Africa, China, and the Western Hemisphere), with the rank of Ambassador, who was introduced by Senator Moran, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Committee announced the following subcommittee assignments: Permanent Subcommittee on Investigations: Senators Portman (Chair), Lankford, McCain, Paul, Daines, Carper, Heitkamp, Peters, and Hassan. Subcommittee on Federal Spending Oversight and Emergency Management: Senators Paul (Chair), Lankford, Enzi, Hoeven, Peters, Harris, and Jones. Subcommittee on Regulatory Affairs and Federal Management: Senators Lankford (Chair), McCain, Portman, Enzi, Daines, Heitkamp, Carper, Hassan, and Harris. Senators Johnson and McCaskill are ex officio members of each subcommittee.

[Page:D47]

MEDICAID AND THE OPIOID EPIDEMIC

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine Medicaid and the opioid epidemic, focusing on unintended consequences, after receiving testimony from Otto Schalk, Harrison County Prosecuting Attorney, Corydon, Indiana; Manny Tyndall, Tennessee Office of Inspector, Nashville; Sam Adolphsen, Foundation for Government Accountability, Manchester, New Hampshire; David A. Hyman, Georgetown University Law Center, Washington, D.C.; and Andrew Kolodny, Brandeis University Heller School for Social Policy and Management Opioid Policy Research Collaborative, Waltham, Massachusetts.

PUBLIC HEALTH THREAT PREPAREDNESS AND RESPONSE

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: Committee concluded a hearing to examine facing 21st century public health threats, focusing on our nation's preparedness and response capabilities, after receiving testimony from Robert Kadlec, Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response, Scott Gottlieb, Commissioner of Food and Drugs, Food and Drug Administration, and Rear Admiral Stephen C. Redd, Director, Office of Public Health Preparedness and Response, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, all of the Department of Health and Human Services.

AGRIBUSINESS OPPORTUNITIES

Committee on Indian Affairs: Committee concluded an oversight hearing to examine breaking new ground in agribusiness opportunities in Indian Country, after receiving testimony from Diane Cullo, Director, Office of Partnerships and Public Engagement, and Advisor to the Secretary of Agriculture; John L. Berrey, Quapaw Tribe of Oklahoma, Quapaw; Janie Simms Hipp, University of Arkansas School of Law, Fayetteville; and Lionel Haskie, Navajo Agricultural Products Industries, Farmington, New Mexico.

FIRST RESPONDERS INJURED IN THE LINE OF DUTY

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Crime and Terrorism concluded a hearing to examine the long-term care needs of first responders injured in the line of duty, including S. 419, to require adequate reporting on the Public Safety Officers' Benefits program, after receiving testimony from Dale Sutherland, Code 3, Vienna, Virginia; Lani Pinkney, Metropolitan Police Department, and Patrick P. O'Carroll, Federal Law Enforcement Officers Association, both of Washington, D.C.; and Chief Steven Casstevens, International Association of Chiefs of Police, Buffalo Grove, Illinois.

STATE OF THE DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the state of the Department of Veterans Affairs, focusing on a progress report on implementing 2017 Department of Veterans Affairs reform legislation, after receiving testimony from David J. Shulkin, Secretary of Veterans Affairs.

NOMINATIONS

Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Michael K. Atkinson, of Maryland, to be Inspector General of the Intelligence Community, and Jason Klitenic, of Maryland, to be General Counsel, both of the Office of the Director of National Intelligence, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 9 public bills, H.R. 4810–4818; and 2 resolutions, H. Res. 697–698, were introduced.
Pages H477–78


Additional Cosponsors:
Page H478


Report Filed: A report was filed today as follows:

H. Res. 696, providing for consideration of the Senate amendment to the bill (H.R. 195) to amend title 44, United States Code, to restrict the distribution of free printed copies of the Federal Register to Members of Congress and other officers and employees of the United States, and for other purposes; waiving a requirement of clause 6(a) of rule XIII with respect to consideration of certain resolutions reported from the Committee on Rules; and providing for motions to suspend the rules (H. Rept. 115–520).
Page H477


Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he appointed Representative Valadao to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H415


Recess: The House recessed at 10:42 a.m. and reconvened at 12 noon.
Page H419


Journal: The House agreed to the Speaker's approval of the Journal by a yea-and-nay vote of 225 yeas to 185 nays with one answering “present”, Roll No. 26.
Pages H420, H454–55


Suspensions--Proceedings Resumed: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measures. Consideration began Tuesday, January 16th.
Family Self-Sufficiency Act: H.R. 4258, amended, to promote the development of local strategies to coordinate use of assistance under sections 8 and 9 of the United States Housing Act of 1937 with public and private resources, to enable eligible families to achieve economic independence and self-sufficiency, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 412 yeas to 5 nays, Roll No. 22; and
Pages H429–30


Expanding Investment Opportunities Act: H.R. 4279, amended, to direct the Securities and Exchange Commission to revise any rules necessary to enable closed-end companies to use the securities offering and proxy rules that are available to other issuers of securities, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 418 yeas to 2 nays, Roll No. 25.
Page H454


Suspensions: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measures:
African Growth and Opportunity Act and Millennium Challenge Act Modernization Act: H.R. 3445, amended, to enhance the transparency and accelerate the impact of programs under the African Growth and Opportunity Act and the Millennium Challenge Corporation; and
Pages H430–35


Cyber Diplomacy Act of 2017: H.R. 3776, amended, to support United States international cyber diplomacy.
Pages H435–39


Recess: The House recessed at 4:23 p.m. and reconvened at 5:02 p.m.
Page H452


World Bank Accountability Act: The House passed H.R. 3326, to increase accountability, combat corruption, and strengthen management effectiveness at the World Bank, by a recorded vote of 236 ayes to 184 noes, Roll No. 24.
Pages H440–52, H452–54

[Page:D48]


Pursuant to the Rule, it shall be in order to consider as an original bill for purpose of amendment under the five-minute rule the amendment in the nature of a substitute recommended by the Committee on Financial Services now printed in the bill.
Page H448

Agreed to:

Norman amendment (No. 1 printed in part A of H. Rept. 115–518) that modifies a Treasury reporting requirement to ensure that the World Bank is promoting reduction of government barriers to entrepreneurship as an important component of poverty reduction;
Pages H449–50

Barr amendment (No. 3 printed in part A of H. Rept. 115–518) that makes U.S. opposition to IDA assistance for a foreign government mandatory if the government knowingly fails to enforce UN Security Council sanctions against North Korea; includes Presidential waiver authority; and
Pages H451–52

Connolly amendment (No. 2 printed in part A of H. Rept. 115–518) that requires a report on steps taken by the World Bank to ensure G–5 visa holders employed by World Bank diplomats and staff are informed of the protections afforded to them pursuant to the William Wilberforce Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act (by a recorded vote of 420 ayes with none voting “no”, Roll No. 23).
Pages H450–51, H452–53

H. Res. 693, the rule providing for consideration of the bills (H.R. 3326) and (H.R. 2954) was agreed to by a recorded vote of 228 ayes to 188 noes, Roll No. 21, after the previous question was ordered by a yea-and-nay vote of 230 yeas to 187 nays, Roll No. 20.
Pages H423–29


Recess: The House recessed at 9:06 p.m. and reconvened at 9:57 p.m.
Page H475


Suspension--Proceedings Postponed: The House debated the following measure under suspension of the rules. Further proceedings were postponed.
Global Health Innovation Act: H.R. 1660, to direct the Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development to submit to Congress a report on the development and use of global health innovations in the programs, projects, and activities of the Agency.
Pages H439–40


Presidential Message: Read a message from the President wherein he notified Congress that the national emergency declared with respect to foreign terrorists who threaten to disrupt the Middle East peace process is to continue in effect beyond January 23, 2018--referred to the Committee on Foreign Affairs and ordered to be printed (H. Doc. 115–90).
Page H430


Senate Message: Message received from the Senate by the Clerk and subsequently presented to the House today appears on page H423.

Quorum Calls--Votes: Four yea-and-nay votes and three recorded votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H428–29, H429, H430, H452–53, H453–54, H454, and H454–55. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 9:58 p.m.

[Page:D49]

Committee Meetings

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Health held a markup on H.R. 1876, the “Good Samaritan Health Professionals Act of 2017”; H.R. 2026, the “Pharmaceutical Information Exchange Act”; and legislation on the Over-the-Counter Monograph Safety, Innovation, and Reform Act of 2018. H.R. 1876 and H.R. 2026 were forwarded to the full Committee, as amended. Legislation on the Over-the-Counter Monograph Safety, Innovation, and Reform Act of 2018 was forwarded to the full Committee, without amendment.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Financial Services: Full Committee began a markup on H.R. 1264, the “Community Financial Institution Exemption Act”; H.R. 1426, the “Federal Savings Association Charter Flexibility Act of 2017”; H.R. 2226, the “Portfolio Lending and Mortgage Access Act”; H.R. 2255, the “Housing Opportunities Made Easier Act”; H.R. 2319, the “Consumer Financial Choice and Capital Markets Protection Act of 2017”; H.R. 3746, the “Business of Insurance Regulatory Reform Act of 2017”; H.R. 4061, the “Financial Stability Oversight Council Improvement Act of 2017”; H.R. 4550, the “Practice of Law Technical Clarification Act of 2017”; H.R. 4566, the “Alleviating Stress Test Burdens to Help Investors Act”; H.R. 4607, the “Comprehensive Regulatory Review Act”; H.R. 4725, the “Community Bank Reporting Relief Act”; H.R. 4738, the “Mutual Fund Litigation Reform Act”; H.R. 4768, the “National Strategy for Combating the Financing of Transnational Criminal Organizations Act”; H.R. 4771, the “Small Bank Holding Company Relief Act of 2018”; H.R. 4790, the “Volcker Rule Regulatory Harmonization Act”; H.R. 4785, the “American Customer Information Protection Act”; and H.R. 4792, the “Small Business Access to Capital After a Natural Disaster Act”.

MORE THAN A NUCLEAR THREAT: NORTH KOREA'S CHEMICAL, BIOLOGICAL, AND CONVENTIONAL WEAPONS

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Subcommittee on Terrorism, Nonproliferation, and Trade; and Subcommittee on Asia and the Pacific held a joint hearing entitled “More Than a Nuclear Threat: North Korea's Chemical, Biological, and Conventional Weapons”. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

CDM, THE FUTURE OF FEDERAL CYBERSECURITY

Committee on Homeland Security: Subcommittee on Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Protection held a hearing entitled “CDM, the Future of Federal Cybersecurity?”. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURE

Committee on the Judiciary: Full Committee held a markup on H.R. 4170, the “Disclosing Foreign Influence Act”. H.R. 4170 was ordered reported, as amended.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Natural Resources: Full Committee held a markup on H.R. 146, the “Eastern Band Cherokee Historic Lands Reacquisition Act”; H.R. 443, the “James K. Polk Presidential Home Study Act”; H.R. 553, to redesignate Gravelly Point Park, located along the George Washington Memorial Parkway in Arlington County, Virginia, as the Nancy Reagan Memorial Park, and for other purposes; H.R. 805, the “Tulare Youth Recreation and Women's History Enhancement Act”; H.R. 1417, the “National Law Enforcement Museum Exhibits Act”; H.R. 2987, the “21st Century Conservation Service Corps Act of 2017”; H.R. 3058, “Gateway Arch National Park Designation Act”; H.R. 3225, the “Oregon Tribal Economic Development Act”; and H.R. 3961, the “Kissimmee River Wild and Scenic River Study Act of 2017”. H.R. 443, H.R. 553, H.R. 805, H.R. 1417, H.R. 3058, and H.R. 3225 were ordered reported, without amendment. H.R. 146, H.R. 2987, and H.R. 3961 were ordered reported, as amended.

LEGISLATIVE MEASURE

Committee on Natural Resources: Subcommittee on Indian, Insular and Alaska Native Affairs held a hearing on H.R. 4506, the “Jobs for Tribes Act”. Testimony was heard from Bryan Rice, Director, Bureau of Indian Affairs, Department of the Interior; and public witnesses.

BATTLEFIELD SUCCESSES AND CHALLENGES--RECENT EFFORTS TO WIN THE WAR AGAINST ISIS

Committee on Oversight and Government Reform: Subcommittee on National Security held a hearing entitled “Battlefield Successes and Challenges--Recent Efforts to Win the War against ISIS”. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

MEMBERS' DAY HEARING ON ARTICLE I: EFFECTIVE OVERSIGHT AND THE POWER OF THE PURSE

Committee on Rules: Subcommittee on Rules and Organization of the House held a hearing entitled “Members' Day Hearing on Article I: Effective Oversight and the Power of the Purse”. Testimony was heard from Chairman Shuster, and Representatives Hoyer, Budd, Cleaver, Culberson, DeFazio, Gohmert, Hastings, Mullin, Richmond, Palmer, Thomas J. Rooney of Florida, Sanford, Turner, Walker, and Young of Alaska.

[Page:D50]

SENATE AMENDMENT TO H.R. 195, AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 44, UNITED STATES CODE, TO RESTRICT THE DISTRIBUTION OF FREE PRINTED COPIES OF THE FEDERAL REGISTER TO MEMBERS OF CONGRESS AND OTHER OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES OF THE UNITED STATES, AND FOR OTHER PURPOSES

Committee on Rules: Full Committee held a hearing on Senate amendment to H.R. 195, an Act to amend title 44, United States Code, to restrict the distribution of free printed copies of the Federal Register to Members of Congress and other officers and employees of the United States, and for other purposes [Extension of Continuing Appropriations Act, 2018]. The Committee granted, by record vote of 9–3, a rule providing for consideration of the Senate amendment to H.R. 195. The rule makes in order a motion offered by the chair of the Committee on Appropriations or his designee that the House concur in the Senate amendment with an amendment consisting of the text of Rules Committee Print 115–55. The rule waives all points of order against consideration of the motion. The rule provides that the Senate amendment and the motion shall be considered as read. The rule provides one hour of debate on the motion equally divided and controlled by the chair and ranking minority member of the Committee on Appropriations. In section 2, the rule waives clause 6(a) of rule XIII (requiring a two-thirds vote to consider a rule on the same day it is reported from the Rules Committee) against any resolution reported through the legislative day of January 20, 2018. In section 3, the rule provides that it shall be in order at any time through the legislative day of January 20, 2018, for the Speaker to entertain motions that the House suspend the rules and that the Speaker or his designee shall consult with the Minority Leader or her designee on the designation of any matter for consideration pursuant to this section. Testimony was heard from Chairman Frelinghuysen, and Representatives Lowey and Polis.

AN UPDATE ON NASA COMMERCIAL CREW SYSTEMS DEVELOPMENT

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology: Subcommittee on Space held a hearing entitled “An Update on NASA Commercial Crew Systems Development”. Testimony was heard from William Gerstenmaier, Associate Administrator, Human Exploration and Operations Directorate, National Aeronautics and Space Administration; Cristina Chaplain, Director, Acquisition and Sourcing Management, Government Accountability Office; Patricia Sanders, Chair, National Aeronautics and Space Administration Aerospace Safety Advisory Panel; and public witnesses.

STRENGTHENING SBA'S 7(A) LOAN PROGRAM

Committee on Small Business: Full Committee held a hearing entitled “Strengthening SBA's 7(a) Loan Program”. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

THE STATE OF THE U.S. FLAG MARITIME INDUSTRY

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Subcommittee on Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation held a hearing entitled “The State of the U.S. Flag Maritime Industry”. Testimony was heard from Rear Admiral John Nadeau, Assistant Commandant for Prevention Policy, U.S. Coast Guard; Rear Admiral Mark H. Buzby, U.S. Navy (Ret.), Administrator, Maritime Administration; and public witnesses.

THE DENVER REPLACEMENT MEDICAL CENTER: LIGHT AT THE END OF THE TUNNEL?

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Full Committee held a hearing entitled “The Denver Replacement Medical Center: Light at the End of the Tunnel?”. Testimony was heard from Stella Fiotes, Acting Principal Executive Director, Office of Acquisition, Logistics, and Construction, Department of Veterans Affairs; Lloyd Caldwell, Director of Military Programs, Army Corps of Engineers; and Andrew Von Ah, Director, Physical Infrastructure Team, Government Accountability Office.

THE OPIOID CRISIS: THE CURRENT LANDSCAPE AND CMS ACTIONS TO PREVENT OPIOID MISUSE

Committee on Ways and Means: Subcommittee on Oversight held a hearing entitled “The Opioid Crisis: The Current Landscape and CMS Actions to Prevent Opioid Misuse”. Testimony was heard from Gary L. Cantrell, Deputy Inspector General for Investigations, Office of the Inspector General, Department of Health and Human Services; Elizabeth H. Curda, Director, Health Care, Government Accountability Office; and Kimberly Brandt, Principal Deputy Administrator for Operations, Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services.

[Page:D51]

Joint Meetings



No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR THURSDAY,

JANUARY 18, 2018

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Armed Services: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Michael D. Griffin, of Alabama, to be Under Secretary for Research and Engineering, Phyllis L. Bayer, of Mississippi, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Navy, and John Henderson, of South Dakota, and William Roper, of Georgia, each to be an Assistant Secretary of the Air Force, all of the Department of Defense, 9:30 a.m., SD–G50.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: to hold hearings to examine Committee on Foreign Investment in the United States reform, focusing on examining the essential elements, 9:45 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: business meeting to consider the nominations of Leon A. Westmoreland, of Georgia, to be a Director of the Amtrak Board of Directors, Barry Lee Myers, of Pennsylvania, to be Under Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere, Diana Furchtgott-Roth, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of Transportation, Brendan Carr, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Federal Communications Commission, James Bridenstine, of Oklahoma, to be Administrator of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration, and Ann Marie Buerkle, of New York, to be a Commissioner, and to be Chairman, and Dana Baiocco, of Ohio, to be a Commissioner, both of the Consumer Product Safety Commission, 11 a.m., SH–216.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Melissa F. Burnison, of Kentucky, to be an Assistant Secretary (Congressional and Intergovernmental Affairs), and Anne Marie White, of Michigan, to be an Assistant Secretary (Environmental Management), both of the Department of Energy, 10 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on Foreign Relations: business meeting to consider the nomination of Samuel Dale Brownback, of Kansas, to be Ambassador at Large for International Religious Freedom, Richard Grenell, of California, to be Ambassador to the Federal Republic of Germany, Yleem D. S. Poblete, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary (Verification and Compliance), James Randolph Evans, of Georgia, to be Ambassador to Luxembourg, Joel Danies, of Maryland, to be Ambassador to the Gabonese Republic, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador to the Democratic Republic of Sao Tome and Principe, Peter Hendrick Vrooman, of New York, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Rwanda, Carlos Trujillo, of Florida, to be Permanent Representative of the United States of America to the Organization of American States, with the rank of Ambassador, and routine lists in the Foreign Service, all of the Department of State, 2 p.m., S–116, Capitol.

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: to hold hearings to examine reauthorizing the Higher Education Act, focusing on financial aid simplification and transparency, 10 a.m., SD–430.

Full Committee, business meeting to consider subcommittee assignments for the Second Session of the 115th Congress, and the nominations of Mitchell Zais, of South Carolina, to be Deputy Secretary, Kenneth L. Marcus, of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary for Civil Rights, and James Blew, of California, to be Assistant Secretary for Planning, Evaluation, and Policy Development, all of the Department of Education, Patrick Pizzella, of Virginia, to be Deputy Secretary, Scott A. Mugno, of Pennsylvania, to be an Assistant Secretary, Cheryl Marie Stanton, of South Carolina, to be Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division, and William Beach, of Kansas, to be Commissioner of Labor Statistics, all of the Department of Labor, Brett Giroir, of Texas, to be Medical Director in the Regular Corps of the Public Health Service, and to be an Assistant Secretary of Health and Human Services, Barbara Stewart, of Illinois, to be Chief Executive Officer of the Corporation for National and Community Service, and other pending nominations, 12:30 p.m., S–216, Capitol.

Committee on the Judiciary: business meeting to consider the nominations of Elizabeth L. Branch, of Georgia, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eleventh Circuit, Stuart Kyle Duncan, of Louisiana, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fifth Circuit, David Ryan Stras, of Minnesota, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eighth Circuit, Annemarie Carney Axon, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Alabama, R. Stan Baker, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Georgia, Jeffrey Uhlman Beaverstock, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Alabama, Liles Clifton Burke, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Alabama, Thomas Alvin Farr, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of North Carolina, Charles Barnes Goodwin, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Oklahoma, Michael Joseph Juneau, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Louisiana, Matthew J. Kacsmaryk, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas, Emily Coody Marks, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Alabama, Terry Fitzgerald Moorer, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Alabama, Mark Saalfield Norris, Sr., to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Tennessee, William M. Ray II, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia, Eli Jeremy Richardson, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Tennessee, Holly Lou Teeter, to be United States District Judge for the District of Kansas, and Brian Allen Benczkowski, of Virginia, Jeffrey Bossert Clark, of Virginia, and Eric S. Dreiband, of Maryland, each to be an Assistant Attorney General, John H. Durham, to be United States Attorney for the District of Connecticut, Michael T. Baylous, to be United States Marshal for the Southern District of West Virginia, and Daniel R. McKittrick, to be United States Marshal for the Northern District of Mississippi, all of the Department of Justice, 10 a.m., SD–226.

[Page:D52]

Select Committee on Intelligence: to receive a closed briefing on certain intelligence matters, 2 p.m., SH–219.

House

Committee on Armed Services, Subcommittee on Readiness; and Subcommittee on Seapower and Projection Forces, joint hearing entitled “Surface Warfare: At a Crossroads”, 3:30 p.m., 2118 Rayburn.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, Subcommittee on Digital Commerce and Consumer Protection, hearing entitled “Disrupter Series: The Internet of Things, Manufacturing and Innovation”, 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Environment, hearing entitled “Modernizing the Superfund Cleanup Program”, 10:15 a.m., 2322 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services, Full Committee, continue markup on H.R. 1264, the “Community Financial Institution Exemption Act”; H.R. 1426, the “Federal Savings Association Charter Flexibility Act of 2017”; H.R. 2226, the “Portfolio Lending and Mortgage Access Act”; H.R. 2255, the “Housing Opportunities Made Easier Act”; H.R. 2319, the “Consumer Financial Choice and Capital Markets Protection Act of 2017”; H.R. 3746, the “Business of Insurance Regulatory Reform Act of 2017”; H.R. 4061, the “Financial Stability Oversight Council Improvement Act of 2017”; H.R. 4550, the “Practice of Law Technical Clarification Act of 2017”; H.R. 4566, the “Alleviating Stress Test Burdens to Help Investors Act”; H.R. 4607, the “Comprehensive Regulatory Review Act”; H.R. 4725, the “Community Bank Reporting Relief Act”; H.R. 4738, the “Mutual Fund Litigation Reform Act”; H.R. 4768, the “National Strategy for Combating the Financing of Transnational Criminal Organizations Act”; H.R. 4771, the “Small Bank Holding Company Relief Act of 2018”; H.R. 4790, the “Volcker Rule Regulatory Harmonization Act”; H.R. 4785, the “American Customer Information Protection Act”; and H.R. 4792, the “Small Business Access to Capital After a Natural Disaster Act”, 9 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Homeland Security, Subcommittee on Counterterrorism and Intelligence, hearing entitled “Combating Transnational Gangs Through Information Sharing”, 10 a.m., HVC–210.

Subcommittee on Transportation and Protective Security, hearing entitled “Innovation at TSA: Examining Threat Mitigation Through Technology Acquisitions Reform”, 2 p.m., HVC–210.

Committee on Natural Resources, Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources, hearing entitled “Examining the Department of the Interior's Actions to Eliminate Onshore Energy Burdens”, 2 p.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Rules, Full Committee, hearing entitled “Article I: Effective Oversight and the Power of the Purse” [ORIGINAL JURISDICTION HEARING], 10:30 a.m., H–313 Capitol.

Committee on Small Business, Subcommittee on Agriculture, Energy, and Trade, hearing entitled “Engaging Energy: Small Business Resources at the Department of Energy”, 10 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, Subcommittee on Water Resources and Environment, hearing entitled “America's Water Resources Infrastructure: Approaches to Enhanced Project Delivery”, 10 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Subcommittee on Health; and Subcommittee on Economic Opportunity, joint hearing entitled “Addressing Veteran Homelessness: Current Position; Future Course”, 10 a.m., 334 Cannon.

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, Full Committee, business meeting on the public release of a Committee transcript, 9 a.m., HVC–304. This meeting will be closed.

[Page:D53]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

11 a.m., Thursday, January 18

Senate Chamber

Program for Thursday: Senate will continue consideration of the amendment of the House to S. 139, FISA Amendments Reauthorization Act, and vote on McConnell motion to concur in the amendment of the House to the bill at 12:15 p.m.



Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

10 a.m., Thursday, January 18

House Chamber

Program for Thursday: Consideration of H.R. 2954--Home Mortgage Disclosure Adjustment Act. Consideration of the Senate Amendment to H.R. 195--Making further additional continuing appropriations for Fiscal Year 2018 (Subject to a Rule). Consideration of H.R. 4712--Born-Alive Survivors Protection Act (Subject to a Rule).

Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Babin, Brian, Tex., E51

Bergman, Jack, Mich., E53, E54, E54

Cheney, Liz, Wyo., E51, E51

Cohen, Steve, Tenn., E53

Cuellar, Henry, Tex., E51

Culberson, John Abney, Tex., E54

Frankel, Lois, Fla., E52

Garamendi, John, Calif., E54

Granger, Kay, Tex., E55

Green, Gene, Tex., E52

Gutiérrez, Luis V., Ill., E51

Himes, James A., Conn., E52

Jenkins, Evan H., W.Va., E55

Kind, Ron, Wisc., E54

King, Steve, Iowa, E53

Lewis, Jason, Minn., E51

Maloney, Carolyn B., N.Y., E51

Olson, Pete, Tex., E55

Quigley, Mike, Ill., E53

Reichert, David G., Wash., E55

Rosen, Jacky, Nev., E53

Stefanik, Elise M., N.Y., E52

Thompson, Glenn, Pa., E52

Titus, Dina, Nev., E53

Wilson, Frederica S., Fla., E55

[Page:D54]

Back to Top | Source: Congress.gov

Legislative BranchLive Floor Updates, Congressional Record
     


Members, Committees

Live: House, Senate, Deck

Votes: House, Senate

Record: Daily, Weekly

Prayer, News, Reporters